HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
Member
Profile
PhotosFavoritesCommentsJournalCuttingsMember
Listings
 
Kathy Strong
most recent 11 days ago HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 11 days ago by Kathy Strong
Rose Listing Omission

at last

At Last Floribunda Rose

(Plant Patent #27541, Var: HORcogil) Everthing a rose should be; beautiful, fragrant, and disease resistant. Fully double 3-1/4" blooms in a delectable shade of apricot appear in abundance from late spring until frost on bushy, well-rounded plants. No spraying schedule required; the glossy green foliage shrugs off black spot and powdery mildew with great ease. A sweet fragrance combined with an easy to grow habit make this a great rose for rosarians and novice alike. Zone 5 hardy.

See, https://www.edmundsroses.com/P/24309/At+Last+Floribunda+Rose
REPLY
Reply #1 of 1 posted 11 days ago by jedmar
'At Last' (HORcogjil) is already listed.
REPLY
most recent 11 days ago HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 11 days ago by Kathy Strong
Rose Listing Omission

Under the Cherry Moon

Under the Cherry Moon grows dark purple blooms with bright yellow stamens. This rose is a great rose-hip producer which can add to your fall and winter garden feature. You can expect Under the Cherry Moon to reach 3' - 4' and be a bushy shrub form. Propagated on hardy Rosa Multiflora rootstock. All roses have been grown and tended in our family-owned rose nursery.

Rose Details
Rose name:Under the Cherry Moon
Other names:JALgrape
Type:Floribunda rose
Rose color:Mauve and Mauve Blend
Breeder:Jalbert 2017
Height:3' - 4 ' *
Shrub form:Bushy
Bloom size:Medium
Petal count:Semi-Double
Hardy:5b - 9d *

See, https://palatineroses.com/rose/under-the-cherry-moon
REPLY
most recent 27 NOV SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 10 OCT by wirosarian
According to Ping Lim's Face Book page the name 'Double 10' comes from....."October 10 is "Double10", the rose to celebrate the birth of first republic nation (ROC) in Asia!"
REPLY
Reply #1 of 2 posted 11 OCT by jedmar
Thank you! We have added your comment as a note.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted 27 NOV by Rosaholic's Southern California Garden
Ping Lim answered, “Double 10 means October 10, which is the birthday of the Republic of China,” Ping explained. “It was revealed at a ceremony by the Taiwan Consulate in Houston last October.”

See, https://altmanplants.com/rosarian-ping-lim-receives-best-hybrid-tea-award-biltmore-international-rose-trials-2016/
REPLY
most recent 30 OCT HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 30 OCT by Kathy Strong
Rose Listing Omission

millstone

See, https://forloveofroses.com/shop/mini-roses/ben-monaco/

Code name BENmonaco, Frank Benardella miniature.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 1 posted 30 OCT by Patricia Routley
May I check the breeder please. Frank Benardella died on January 30, 2010.
REPLY
© 2017 HelpMeFind.com