HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
Member
Profile
PhotosFavoritesCommentsJournalGarden
Listing
 
Naasra
most recent 16 JUN 16 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 15 JUN 16 by NEroseman
You're right, this plant is mislabeled. The photos varieties of AmiRoses & NEroseman are correct.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 1 posted 16 JUN 16 by Naasra
I deliberately did post the pictures anyway, just for reference, because a lot of nurseries order cuttings at the Sangerhausen collection.
REPLY
most recent 7 MAR 14 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 7 MAR 14 by Naasra
I'm pretty sure that this is 'Rose de Resht'.
REPLY
most recent 2 JUN 13 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 2 JUN 13 by Naasra
All of the Sangerhausen 'La Plus Belle des Ponctuées' are incorrect. They all are the ligth red hybrid China shown in this picture.
It's the same rose that unfortunately is sold in most German nurserys as 'La Plus Belle des Ponctuées.
REPLY
most recent 3 JUN 12 SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 8 JAN 11 by Killahusets tradgard
At Sangerhausen this rose is dated 1819. I would not describe it as "almost thornless". On the contrary, Belle Herminie is very thorny.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 5 posted 8 JAN 11 by HMF Admin
Thank you for this update.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 5 posted 8 JAN 11 by jedmar
The fact that 'Belle Herminie' in Sangerhausen is very prickly indicates that the attribution to Coquerel is incorrect, as early literature is quite clear on Coquerel's rose having glanular, unarmed branches. The date of 1819 has no corraboration. The first 'Belle Herminie' was by Descemet (before 1815), Vibert bred "a variety of Belle Herminie" in 1819, then 5 different Belle Herminie's from 1822-24, then another 10 until 1838. The rose in SGH might be one of these, but which?
REPLY
Reply #3 of 5 posted 8 JAN 11 by Killahusets tradgard
Very interesting info, thanks. I'm particularly interested in this rose, because I have found a rose in south-east Sweden ( where we have documented the areas rose heritage for the last seven years) that is identical to the one in Sangerhausen, its growth is very vigorous, and it's very prickly - but which rose is the one in Sangerhausen, then?
REPLY
Reply #4 of 5 posted 9 JAN 11 by jedmar
I am somewhat skeptical about the identity 'Belle Herminie'. In the large collection of Gravereaux in L'Haÿ in 1902, there was no 'Belle Herminie, nor 'Belle Hermine' nor 'Belle Hermione'. It did not exist in Sangerhausen in 1936, but in 1976. I believe the various 'Belle Herminie' were lost in the 1860s when Gallicas fell out of favour and that the plants we have today in rosaries and commerce are an "identification" from the 1950s, but I have not yet been able to trace the source.
REPLY
Reply #5 of 5 posted 3 JUN 12 by Naasra
This same rose which is labeled as Belle Herminie in Sangerhausen, I have seen as Duc de Cambridge, Damask, from several sources. As this rose clearly has a lot of damask influence, except maybe the shape of the calyx tube.I think that this could also be Duc de Cambridge and the original Belle Herminie is lost.
REPLY
© 2017 HelpMeFind.com