HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
Member
Profile
PhotosFavoritesCommentsJournalMember
Garden
Member
Listings
 
scvirginia
most recent 17 OCT SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 29 JUN by scvirginia
Photos of this plant were moved from 'Madame Carnot' to 'Carnot', a purple-pink Tea, but they look like the HT 'Madame Cunisset-Carnot', and I think they should be moved there.

Virginia
REPLY
Reply #1 of 2 posted 17 OCT by Gartenjockels kleine gaerten
definitely NOT mme carnot (tea) indeed.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted 17 OCT by Patricia Routley
So Gartenjockels kleine gaerten, do you have a problem in moving your photos? Would you like us to do it for you?
REPLY
most recent 4 OCT SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 2 JAN 16 by scvirginia
Has anyone considered 'Beauty of Rosemawr' as a possible match? Some of the photos look similar to me... especially buds, flowers and habit; hard to compare foliage from the photos at HMF...

There isn't a whole lot of info about this foundling on its description page... is it fragrant?, etc.

Thanks,
Virginia
REPLY
Reply #1 of 7 posted 3 JAN 16 by Patricia Routley
I have added the contenders to the Notes on the main page. These are the roses that I have considered in the past and are only one person's opinions. Other opinions are difficult to glean, but if anyone has any clues to offer, they would be most welcome and we will change the page accordingly.

I'll get to work and add a few botanical details.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 7 posted 3 JAN 16 by billy teabag
Thanks for the suggestion. I grow both roses and they are definitely not the same.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 7 posted 3 JAN 16 by scvirginia
Does your 'Beauty of Rosemawr' look like the one hmfusr has posted so many photos of? I wonder if there might be more than one rose in commerce as 'BoR'... at least in Australia. I did hear from someone in the U.S. who ordered 'BoR' years ago and got Ragged Robin (which I think is AKA Gloire des Rosomanes') instead, but that could have just been an isolated shipping error.

Thanks,
Virginia
REPLY
Reply #4 of 7 posted 4 JAN 16 by billy teabag
I see what you mean Virginia.
No - my 'Beauty of Rosemawr' doesn't look like the lovely rose in hmfusr's photos - and yes! that rose looks a lot like "Camnethan Cherry Red".
The rose I grow under the name 'Beauty of Rosemawr' was from Peter Ellis who obtained the budwood from Ruston's Roses a few years ago.
It's a fairly compact, overly prickly shrub that produces very generous inflorescences and repeats rapidly.
In my conditions, the blooms tend to be smaller and have many more petals than "Camnethan Cherry Red". It's generous and showy.
Our plant of "Camnethan Cherry Red" is more sparse and airy in habit and is far less prickly, though it may be more compact on its own roots or on a different understock as roses budded onto Fortuniana tend to be more stretched.
Hideous hot weather at the moment and any blooms are crispy and at their summer extreme. I'll take some photos showing my two side by side asap and share them here.
REPLY
Reply #7 of 7 posted 4 OCT by hmfusr
My plant is also very sparse, and tall. Leaves smallish, tender/soft. It and Titian along with Lorraine Lee are my champion winter bloomers.
REPLY
Reply #5 of 7 posted 4 JAN 16 by billy teabag
I'll try to upload some comparative photos of what we grow as "Camnethan Cherry Red" and 'Beauty of Rosemawr' here and add some to their sites.
REPLY
Reply #6 of 7 posted 4 JAN 16 by scvirginia
Despite the horrible heat, your 'BoR' looks fetching; the "CCR" also looks pretty good, though it doesn't seem to be a bloom with much structure, as you say.

Clearly not the same rose, and while I was wondering about hmfusr's plant, I don't know if it is 'CCR' or 'Gloire de Rosomanes', or (as seems likely) something else. I wish I knew- it looks- and sounds- like a good rose.

Virginia
REPLY
most recent 21 SEP HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 21 SEP by scvirginia
Does anyone know anything about this foundling? Who found it, who named it, in what part of the world was it discovered, and why is it a "False Bon Silène"?

Thanks,
Virginia
REPLY
Reply #1 of 2 posted 21 SEP by Patricia Routley
The San Jose 2005 catalogue lists it at site K-12-20 with the notation [= Mrs. B. R. Cant?]
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted 21 SEP by scvirginia
It may not surprise you to learn that I came across this listing because I found a reference to 'Minnie Francis' that called her an "improved 'Bon Silène'". So I was looking to remind myself of what 'Bon Silène' looked like, and stumbled across this foundling.

So many (too many) pink Teas to choose from...

Thanks for the info,
Virginia
REPLY
most recent 12 SEP HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 10 SEP by scvirginia
Your bloom looks a lot like the rose I got from Antique Rose Emporium as 'Mrs. Bosanquet':
rose received as 'Mrs Bosanquet' from ARE
REPLY
Reply #1 of 12 posted 11 SEP by Margaret Furness
If Mistress Bosanquet is still in Aus, it has lost its name. And lent it to Homere on occasion.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 12 posted 11 SEP by scvirginia
I think this is not the original Mrs. Bosanquet, which is described as being cream, pale flesh or blush. It is a pretty rose, but rather pink to be Mistriss B.

I did contact ARE to see if the rose was sent in error, but they said this is what they sell as 'Mrs. Bosanquet'.

Virginia
REPLY
Reply #3 of 12 posted 11 SEP by HubertG
The photos of Mrs Bosanquet look rather creamy pink which Agnes Smith isn't.
What is interesting is that there are photos of the unopened buds under both roses here, and although one is more bristly, they are both very similarly shaped.
The early spring flowers on Agnes are only semi double and quite cupped at the moment.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 12 posted 11 SEP by scvirginia
Yes, the photos and old references do not "fit" the bright pink rose I received as Mrs. B. I believe she is another rose altogether, but I don't recognize her.

She does resemble your "Agnes", I think...

Virginia
REPLY
Reply #5 of 12 posted 11 SEP by HubertG
Virginia, 'Agnes Smith' has a very distinct fragrance for me. Impossible to describe but it has a warm 'airy' scent which is tea rose but also a little of some other group too. How does yours smell?
I had speculated that Agnes might be 'Maud Little' (Tea x Bourbon) solely because it reminded me of 'Comtesse de Labarthe' in shape and a bit in fragrance, so I find it interesting that your rose that looks like Agnes was sold as a Boubon-China, and that the bud shape is so similar between Mrs B and Agnes.
REPLY
Reply #6 of 12 posted 11 SEP by scvirginia
Did someone say buds?!

Now that I know how to add photos, I'll share the ones I have of my rose's buds:
'Mrs Bosanquet'? bud

and:
'Mrs Bosanquet'? pink bud

Cheers!
Virginia
REPLY
Reply #7 of 12 posted 11 SEP by Patricia Routley
For me, "Agnes Smith" is lightly double, always has gracefully drooping blooms, elongated buds and the sepals extend way up beyond the bud.
Perhaps Virginia, if there is a doubt about the 'Mrs. Bosanquet' in commerce, your very clear photos would be of value in that file.
REPLY
Reply #8 of 12 posted 12 SEP by HubertG
Virginia, the buds and even the leaves of your rose don't quite look the same as "Agnes Smith"
REPLY
Reply #9 of 12 posted 12 SEP by scvirginia
Well, looking at the rather cupped blooms in some of the photos, I have to agree that they aren't the same. Not sure what either of us have, aside from pretty pink roses...

Thanks for having a look, though.
Virginia
REPLY
Reply #10 of 12 posted 12 SEP by scvirginia
Patricia, yes, I am doubtful that Mrs. B. should be as pink as my rose is. And according to Jeri Jennings, the roses in commerce (in the US) as Mrs Bosanquet, and actually look the part... are from a cemetery in California, so their provenance is also dicey.
https://www.houzz.com/discussions/4802370/a-medium-sized-rant#n=56

Virginia
REPLY
Reply #11 of 12 posted 12 SEP by Patricia Routley
Thanks Virginia. Stay safe.
REPLY
Reply #12 of 12 posted 12 SEP by scvirginia
Thanks, Patricia.
REPLY
© 2018 HelpMeFind.com