HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
DescriptionPhotosLineageAwardsReferencesMember RatingsMember CommentsMember JournalsCuttingsGardensBuy From 
"Parks' Yellow Tea-scented China rose Reviews & Comments
Discussion id : 105-429
most recent 15 FEB SHOW ALL
Initial post 8 SEP by Andrew from Dolton
“Short, well-branched. Glossy foliage. Height of 39" to 4' 11" (100 to 150 cm)."

“Continuous (perpetual) bloom throughout the season. Medium, long buds.”

I bought his rose from Beales last autumn. It never flowered and has grown shoots over 2 metres long. It looks nothing like the Redouté picture, It cannot possibly be ‘Park’s Yellow’.
Reply #1 of 2 posted 10 SEP by jedmar
We are quite certain it was misidentified by Beales. The original 'Park's Yellow' was a delicate tea, not this vigorous climber. Your rose is most probably 'Fée Opale' by Bruant. We are waiting for someone to compare the genetics of "Park's Yellow in commerce" with 'Fortune's Double Yellow' before merging the former with 'Fée Opale'.
Reply #2 of 2 posted 15 FEB by Andrew from Dolton
Against a south facing wall with a large sheet of glass covering it, but open at both ends, this rose has steadily grown two shoots since October that are now 50cm long.
Discussion id : 97-471
most recent 19 FEB 17 SHOW ALL
Initial post 12 FEB 17 by Andrew from Dolton
Peter Beales, A Passion for Roses. Published by Mitchell Beazley. 2004 edition.

The Chinas

One of the first Chinas to arrive in Europe came in 1789 in the form of 'Old Blush', a soft pink variety. A few years later a red form was introduced, this one coming via India; it was, at first, called 'Bengal Rose', but later became known as 'Slater's Crimson' or R. chinensis 'Semperflorens'. Two more came from China during the next few decades; 'Odorata', known as 'Hume's Blush' and 'Parks Yellow' or R odorata 'Ochroleuca'. These four became known as the "four stud Chinas". All were related by natural fertilization to R. gigantea, and this mix of genes would later lead on to the Portlands, Bourbons, the Tea roses and so on.
Over the years I have acquired a stock of all four of the original Chinas and I am satisfied that they are authentic but, it must be said, their legitimacy has been challenged by others from time to time. I try to keep an open mind on matters of authenticity but the issue usually boils down to what else could they be, if they are not the real thing; I am never able to answer that question. Sometimes, I must admit, I find these challenges of authenticity, however well meant, get in the way of more pleasurable side of rose appreciation.

Now to return to 'Odorata' and 'Parks Yellow', two of the original stud Chinas. These two roses are sometimes listed as Tea roses but I feel they are better placed here as Chinas. 'Odorata' has double, blush white, fragrant flowers and is quite vigorous, up to 1.8m (6ft). Growing about the same height, 'Park's Yellow' has numerous flowers in its first flush and a spasmodic crop later; the blooms are fragrant, semi-double, and pale sulphur-yellow with orange-tinted edges, the orange deepening as the flower mature. Both this rose and 'Odorata' need to be grown in sheltered positions in cooler climates since they are susceptible to damage by severe frost.
Reply #1 of 16 posted 12 FEB 17 by jedmar
Unfortunately, we know that 'Park's Yellow' as re-introduced by Peter Beales is definitely not the correct rose. We can only be sure of 'Old Blush'.
Reply #2 of 16 posted 12 FEB 17 by Andrew from Dolton
Do we know where the Beales got this rose from?
Reply #3 of 16 posted 12 FEB 17 by jedmar
No, he was asked, but he said he cannot remember. You can find this somewhere on the Internet. I believe it is actually 'Fée Opale' and that he probably received it from L'Haÿ where it had lost its name tag in the course of World War II. This is a hypothesis and not proven by genetical analysis (yet).
Reply #4 of 16 posted 13 FEB 17 by billy teabag
In 'Classic Roses', Peter Beales wrote "Parks' Yellow: Said to be the original Tea rose, I believe I have this rose, but sadly have no recollection or record of whence or from whom it came. Perhaps a reader will remember and remind me to acknowledge."
Reply #5 of 16 posted 14 FEB 17 by jedmar
Thank you, Billy! This was exactly the quotation I was thinking of.
Reply #6 of 16 posted 18 FEB 17 by Andrew from Dolton
So, do all the roses on this page that are being grown on three continents around the world as 'Parks' Yellow Tea-Scented China' originate from the same source as Peter Beales'? They all look quite similar.
Reply #7 of 16 posted 19 FEB 17 by billy teabag
Hi Andrew. It is my understanding that all originated from plants or budwood sourced from Peter Beales Roses.
Reply #8 of 16 posted 19 FEB 17 by Andrew from Dolton
Thanks Billy, such a shame Mr Beales had a lapse in his memory. I planted this rose along with other China roses in big pots up against a sunny wall with panels of glass protecting them, so far they seem to be growing reasonably well. It would be great to actually see pictures of 'Fee Opale' to compare it with.
Reply #9 of 16 posted 19 FEB 17 by jedmar
Patricia, you seem to have 'Fée Opale' in your garden. Can you upload some photos?
Reply #10 of 16 posted 19 FEB 17 by Patricia Routley
I thought the probable identification of 'Fee Opale' for 'Parks Yellow' was quite logical and listed 'Fee Opale' as growing in my garden. (Apparently I am the only person in the world who thinks so.) But I have never moved my photos which are still in the Parks' Yellow Tea-scented China (in commerce as) file. The rose came to me as 'Park's Yellow' - see the 2013 reference in 'Fee Opale'.
Reply #11 of 16 posted 19 FEB 17 by jedmar
I see. Ok, I will try to go to L'Haÿ this spring to make some photos.
Reply #15 of 16 posted 19 FEB 17 by billy teabag
Jedmar - do you know whether the rose labelled 'Fée Opale' at L'Haÿ is the original rose, or if it was received as Parks' Yellow?
Reply #16 of 16 posted 19 FEB 17 by jedmar
Bruant's FDY seedlings 'Fée Opale' and 'Rosabelle' were at L'Haÿ in 1902 and are still listed. It will not have been received as Park's Yellow, as this hypothesis is very new and FO was not in commerce until very recently. So there is a chance that it is the original rose.
Reply #12 of 16 posted 19 FEB 17 by Andrew from Dolton
This rose is so very different to the original 'Parks Yellow Tea-Scented China' i.e. far more vigorous and once flowering. If nurseries are selling a rose that so obviously isn't correct, and at least two in the U.K. are, then it is verging on fraudulent. There were some very severe winters in Europe in the first half of the 19th century 1840-41 was particularly brutal. A tender rose could have easily been lost to cultivation in these conditions, it's a shame it never reached California or Australia then this warmth loving rose might have survived.
Reply #13 of 16 posted 19 FEB 17 by Margaret Furness
There are large numbers of roses being sold world-wide under names known to be wrong. I wouldn't call it intentionally fraudulent though. In some cases the public want the rose to stay with the name they're used to - Jean Ducher is a classic example.
Reply #14 of 16 posted 19 FEB 17 by Andrew from Dolton
Yes this is true, but rose breeders in particular seem to be especially good at muddling up nomenclature. Thankfully we have HMF!
Discussion id : 57-482
most recent 25 SEP 11 HIDE POSTS
Initial post 25 SEP 11 by IanM
It is interesting that my "Hume's Blush NOT" purchased from a nursery here in Australia appears to be identical to the "Park's Yellow NOT" in commerce in Australia. :-)
Reply #1 of 2 posted 25 SEP 11 by Margaret Furness
Yes, the Tea book notes that the same rose is sold incorrectly under both names in Aus..
Reply #2 of 2 posted 25 SEP 11 by IanM
I should mention though that mine is a repeat flowerer.
Discussion id : 53-969
most recent 8 MAY 11 HIDE POSTS
Initial post 5 MAY 11 by Cass
Blooms have only 30 petals. I'd appreciate others doing a petal count. My plant is not mature.
Reply #1 of 1 posted 8 MAY 11 by jedmar
I sacrificed two blooms: They had 52 and 60 petals, with about an extra 10 petaloids.
© 2018