HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
Michael Garhart
most recent today SHOW ALL
Initial post 14 JUN 18 by Michael Garhart
Mine bloomed this week. Kind of an unusual color. Not like most apricot roses. The petal face is sherbert apricot-orange. The reverse is a lemony sherbet apricot. So its a 2-toned rose, that looks pure apricot from a distance.

Too young to comment on health yet.
Reply #1 of 5 posted yesterday by Rupert, Kim L.
Now it's a bit older, Michael, how does Peach Delight impress you?
Reply #2 of 5 posted yesterday by Michael Garhart
I give it a meh out of 10. Its highly prone to either BS or downy and I didn't care enough at that point to figure out which (downy can mimic bs in our climate during certain months or just looks purple in other months). The blooms are amazing though.

Actually, most of the minis I trialed in the past 3 years were meh out of 10. Only a few er exceptional. Sunrosa Red probably the most exceptional in health and habit.

edit: Power Point was the other mini (miniflora) that I trialed that was better than the rest. It did have a few dots of BS, but nothing to cry about. Although, in all honesty, it looks like a floribunda lol.

The only other miniatures that showed exceptional health were my seedlings descending from Yellow Submarine, Maytime, and/or Rosa canina ...which I didn't make on purpose lol. Miniatures seem to be exceptionally prone to a lot of crud.
Reply #3 of 5 posted yesterday by Rupert, Kim L.
Thank you. I'm always on the look out for the next decent mini breeder.
Reply #4 of 5 posted today by Michael Garhart
Send me a PM ^_^
Reply #5 of 5 posted today by Rupert, Kim L.
Thanks, check your email.
most recent 14 days ago SHOW ALL
Initial post 16 APR 09 by maele
Love, love, love it! So far it's doing well in it's first southern california spring that's been a little colder than usual. Still waiting to see what it does in the HOT summer ahead, but will post an update. Blooms like crazy, and no blooms fell off in yesterday's high winds. Beautiful ruffled edges, worth it for that feature alone. Also, no signs of disease. Colors are muted but pretty, open up russettish, fade to salmon pinkish/lavender when spent.
Reply #1 of 21 posted 10 MAY 09 by Jeff Britt
This is a nice, healthy rose that blooms freely and well. I just can't stand the color. It must be a personal quirk, but the color is very unsettled, harsh and doesn't combine well with other colors in the garden.
Reply #2 of 21 posted 10 MAY 09 by Robert Neil Rippetoe
Jeff, you got further than I did. I couldn't bring myself to purchase CdM.
Reply #3 of 21 posted 11 MAY 09 by Don H
There is a bed of Cinco de Mayo at Elizabeth Park in Hartford. I have to say that the photos at HMF don't really capture its appearance in a bed, or even the flowers - the blooms have much more yellow in them here. It's a hugely floriferous plant, as well.

That said, the foliage and especially the canes detract from it, being very rustic looking and quite prickly. It is not high on my list as a breeder but I do think it would be worth exploring and may give it some attention this year as a pollen parent. I have a couple of OP seedlings going of it as well.
Reply #4 of 21 posted 12 MAY 09 by Jeff Britt
I didn't buy CDM to put in my garden. NO way would the color work anywhere. I bought three plants for a neighbor and she's thrilled with them. She likes anything bright and gaudy, and in her garden it seems to look O.K. CDM does flower like a trooper, though the growth is a bit uneven -- some short and some tall canes, so you don't get a very rounded bush without some heavy-handed pruning.
Reply #6 of 21 posted 26 MAY 09 by Jeff Britt
You know, I knew that the color of CDM reminded me of something, and yesterday the penny dropped. The color reminds me of when someone's mother used to mix grape Kool-Aid with Hawaiian Punch and serve it at a kids party. It tasted strange, too!
Reply #7 of 21 posted 28 MAY 09 by HMF Admin
lol !
Reply #5 of 21 posted 15 MAY 09 by Linette
We purchased the Cinco de Mayo and what a disappointment. It's a healthy plant and blooms frequently, however the color is awful and not as pictured at all. I thought the more it bloomed and became established, that the color would be truer to the picture but I think it has settled on a Coral with some blooms containing yellow streaks. I purchased this rose specifically for a corner that had been without for years (waiting on the right one) and I thought I had found the one with Cinco de Mayo. The blooms do not last long and the only positive I can find is the foliage color. This is one rose that I will be removing once I find a better one to add. I have never felt this way about a plant and much more a rose. I learn to live with the sometimes "not as pictured" roses but this rose is so different in color, it would almost be easier to believe they packaged the wrong plant in error. I only see the purple hues when the flower has died (so dead the petals are dry).
Reply #21 of 21 posted 14 days ago by StrawChicago Alkaline clay 5a
Thank you for the info. that blooms don't last long.
Reply #8 of 21 posted 2 JUN 09 by DonaldQuRoses
Wow I'm shocked with everyone disliking the color. I find it to be too beautiful for words! There is no way to photograph it and capture its nuances and color variations. I guess to each his own. I do wonder though if location makes a difference. Some roses look like completely different roses if viewed across the states and globe. I've mixed mine with a lavender pink rose and two very deep red roses. The combo is divine!
Reply #9 of 21 posted 4 JUN 09 by maele
The color does change a LOT, but I find the foliage really pretty. Even though it does match absolutely nothing, I am planning to put it with lavender perennials, a red japanese maple that is a dark maroon, and maybe small red roses. For me the second bloom cycle had a few dark orange flowers, but my friend's plant did turn very gaudy as some of you mentioned. Hers is from Star and mine is from Weeks, but I don't know if it makes a difference.
Now mine seems to have settled into a beautiful muted russet color, and it blooms all the time. I agree with everyone that this is a strange looking plant, but I still like it. One cool thing is that the color can pull together other random colors in a vase of cut roses, since it has a little bit of everything.
Reply #10 of 21 posted 5 JUN 09 by DonaldQuRoses
I can see 'Distant Drums' as a good companion rose! Just thought of this combo!
Reply #11 of 21 posted 5 JUN 09 by Jeff Britt
Reply #12 of 21 posted 5 JUN 09 by Robert Neil Rippetoe
"Yikes", lol, I had the same reaction!
Reply #18 of 21 posted 25 NOV 09 by Michael Garhart
Robert, you have no taste :P

I actually like this rose. It has a nice bushy habit. The color is very Fall-like here in Oregon. It is very rustic. It actually has a strong Pacific NW feel to it. My main complaint of it is that I feel it should be stronger smelling for what it is. I wish Distant Drums had a more natural bush like CdM does, and I wish CdM had a more memorable scent like DD does, lol.

At any rate, I would recommend this rose for rounding out any angular corners in the garden --especially those corners that need a smooth, dark touch to it -- not something punctual or attention seeking.
Reply #19 of 21 posted 25 NOV 09 by Robert Neil Rippetoe
Vive la difference! ;-)
Reply #20 of 21 posted 25 NOV 09 by Michael Garhart
Pffft :P
Reply #13 of 21 posted 5 JUN 09 by DonaldQuRoses
C'mon guys! Are ya color blind? ;) I just thought with Distant Drums being peach pink and purple it would echo a paler version of Cinco de Mayo. Now stop making fun of my color sense - I do have a Master of Fine Arts in Painting after all - whadyo got? ;)
Reply #14 of 21 posted 5 JUN 09 by Robert Neil Rippetoe
Degrees in horticulture. ;-)
Reply #15 of 21 posted 5 JUN 09 by DonaldQuRoses
No wonder!!! ;()
Reply #16 of 21 posted 6 JUN 09 by Margaret Furness
Now add Victoriana, and you'll have the full catastrophe.
(My degree is in radiology - black & white stuff.)
Reply #17 of 21 posted 7 JUN 09 by Jeff Britt
Degree in horticulture and strong opinions. That's all. And in NO way do I mean to demean anyone's color sense. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. I believe that completely. CDM has merits that I cannot appreciate, but you do. Thank God we're not all alike!
most recent 29 SEP SHOW ALL
Initial post 9 JAN by CybeRose
There was a small specimen of 'Nigrette' at the San Jose Heritage Rose Garden. It did not survive.

'San Leandro Dark Red', on the other hand, thrived. As I recall, it was always in bloom during the growing season.
Reply #1 of 10 posted 9 JAN by Patricia Routley
The Patent for ‘Nigrette’ says it has old and new green wood. San Leandro Dark Red HT” has red wood.
I wondered about ‘Granat’, which reads well, but the two photos do not look like “San Leandro Dark Red HT”.
I even leafed through The Quest For The Black Rose, but I would have to read it for the good information it must surely contain, and my old eyesight will not reach the end of the ridiculous size of its pages.
Reply #2 of 10 posted 11 JAN by CybeRose
Grasping at straws, I wondered if it might be 'Chief Justice Holmes'. But this was said to be a climber, which 'San Leandro Dark Red' is not.
The only picture I have found of CJH is a screen-grab from an online video. The plant does not appear to be a climber, and the color is WAY off.
Reply #3 of 10 posted 11 JAN by Patricia Routley
Until we find out what decade this foundling dates from, straws are all we have Karl. But we have such good identifiable characteristcs with this rose, the gray-green leaves, the red wood and the velvety petals, I am sure someone will crack it (identify it) one day.
Reply #4 of 10 posted 12 JAN by Patricia Routley
If there is any new wood that is green initially, I think that a close look at 'Daily Mail Scented' might be in order.
Reply #5 of 10 posted 13 JAN by CybeRose
All the pictures I have show red pedicels. Not a green one in the bunch, like the 'Daily Mail Scented'. Maybe it's the soil that makes the difference. Then there are the leafy sepal-tips on SLDR.

I suppose 'Château de Clos Vougeot' is in there, but the stiff stems of SLDR are from somewhere else.
Reply #6 of 10 posted 13 JAN by Patricia Routley
Thanks Karl. I just wanted to eliminate some dastardly disease that I have heard about that turns the wood red. 'Daily Mail Scented' seem to tick a lot of boxes, but for that wood. Plough on.
Reply #7 of 10 posted 3 SEP by CybeRose
Has anyone suggested 'Red-Letter Day'. "Sage-green foliage" sounds about right.
Reply #8 of 10 posted 3 SEP by Patricia Routley
A good guess, Karl, but I have a reservation or two.
Only in Deborah’s 29 May 2013 photo do I see any similarity to the ‘Red Letter Day’ twisting-back-and-forth petals.
There is no mention of the colour of wood in the ‘Red Letter Day’ file. A pity. We are looking for mentions of the red wood of "San Leandro Dark Red HT". But my biggest reservation is that "San Leandro Dark Red HT" is highly fragrant, and ‘Red Letter Day’ was said to have no fragrance at all.
Reply #9 of 10 posted 15 SEP by Michael Garhart
I cant tell if its possibly 'Night' or not.
Reply #10 of 10 posted 29 SEP by CybeRose
There are pictures of 'Night' reportedly taken at the San Jose Heritage.

I don't recall seeing it there, but maybe someone visiting the garden could compare it to the 'San Leandro Dark Red HT' that also grows there.
most recent 14 SEP SHOW ALL
Initial post 18 JUL 07 by Unregistered Guest
July 2007 -- Could someone supply the 'creation date' for this wonderful yellow rose?? I have tried to search for it, but cannot seem to locate its date of origin. Thanks,
Reply #1 of 6 posted 19 JUL 07 by Cass
One explantion is that this is a famous older rose no longer under patent and a contract grower has decided to market it under a new name.

If you ever see the rose at a big box store, check the labeling carefully to find the name of the grower. That would be one place to look. Hines Horticulture, for example, markets "Assorted Nonpatent Roses," and this could be one.
Reply #3 of 6 posted 22 APR 09 by Unregistered Guest
In that case, is the current SUNNY DeLIGHT orginally BUCCANEER 1952 ? ? I saw Sunny at WalMART and it very closely resembles the Mr B. shown in these photos; this Rose business is so darn confusing!
Reply #4 of 6 posted 23 APR 09 by Unregistered Guest
Do you grow both roses? Some rose producers feel entitled to rename roses and sell them under different names once the patent has expired. Sometimes the original label is long gone.

This rose, which is reported to be so terrific and for which there is virtually no information, has all the hallmarks of a ROR (renamed old rose). While it isn't technically an Old Garden Rose, hybrid teas and grandifloras have been around long enough for older varieties to have lost their identities.

The rose being sold as "Grandma's Yellow" is another that probably suffered the same fate. I will see if I can buy Sunny Delight in the Bay Area and compare the two.
Reply #2 of 6 posted 21 APR 09 by Unregistered Guest
SUNNY DeLIGHT is on sale at WalMART in the Silicon Valley, CA for $8. It appears tall, few thorns, deep yellow, and does have a nice scent, although this description page declares it to be scentless!
Reply #5 of 6 posted 26 APR 09 by Margit Schowalter
I recently purchased a bagged Sunny Delite from a Home Depot near Edmonton, Alberta. It is labeled as a Hybrid Tea and was supplied by Mea Nursery in Lindale, Texas.
Reply #6 of 6 posted 14 SEP by Michael Garhart
They seem to carry Certified so it was possibly a limited carry by Certified in that time frame.
© 2019