HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
most recent 27 AUG HIDE POSTS
Initial post 27 AUG by Darrell
There seems to be a contradiction or error in the category of Breeders under Verdier, Philippe-Victor. The information states that Charles is the younger son (born 1824) and Eugene the elder (born 1827). Either the birth dates are incorrect or the sequence of siblings is incorrect. But Eugene is also called " fils aine", meaning the elder sibling. Also under "Verdier fils aine, Eugene," he is stated to be the elder son but born in 1827. Since several of the quoted sources also state that Eugene is the eldest, the birth dates for one or both brothers seems incorrect.
most recent 11 JUN HIDE POSTS
Initial post 11 JUN by Darrell
Re: Rosa bracteata, the Macartney Rose: Why is the date given as 1765 for Lord Macartney's discovery (actually it was George Staunton's discovery) when he did not see the rose until 1793 on his mission to China?
most recent 12 APR SHOW ALL
Initial post 29 JAN by Darrell
According to Simon & Cochet (1906) there are or were TWO different 'Princesse de Nassau' roses, the one a moschata bred by Laffay (pale yellow) and one a gallica or alba bred by Miellez (deep pink). If that is so, then you need to include a second listing for the latter. The reference you have from Les Roses Cultivee a L'Hay en 1902 substantiates that. (However, Simon & Cochet clearly got the date wrong for Laffay's rose.)
Reply #1 of 4 posted 29 JAN by Patricia Routley
We might already have the gallica one listed - as Prince de Nassau

I am afraid I just cannot see the listing for 'Princesse de Nassau' from Les Roses Cultivee a L'Hay en 1902 in my paper copy. I have had a good peer with the magnifying glass and it is certainly not on p103 (which are moss roses anyway) Theoretically it should be on p97 under Noisettes.
Reply #3 of 4 posted 11 APR by Darrell
A belated reply:
in I quote from Gravereaux's Les roses cultivees a l'Hay en 1902:

Page 103, Section V--Provins: Princesse de Naussau (Miellez) rose fonce.

Page 159 Section I--Moschata: Princesse de Nassau (Laffay) jaune paille
Reply #4 of 4 posted 12 APR by Patricia Routley
Because of the 1936 reference in the 'Prince de Nassau' file, I have added the synonym of 'Princesse de Nassau' to that file. (Now I know why I couldn't find it. My Roseraie de l' Hay catalogue is 1900. Yours is 1902.)
Thanks Darrell.
Reply #2 of 4 posted 30 JAN by Nastarana
I grew a moschata hybrid rose named 'Princesse de Nassau'. It was one of the most satisfactory garden plants I have ever grown. The flowers, foliage and bush were all exceptionally attractive, repeat bloom was rapid throughout the growing season and there was a moderate fragrance. Alas, not hardy colder than about USDA zone 7 I would think. It is about the size and shape of a typical white floribunda and, for me, was a much better plant than most of the later florries.
most recent 10 APR HIDE POSTS
Initial post 10 APR by Darrell
The rose ‘Flore Carneo’ is not in the HMF, neither in photo nor in text. I am not referring to the much later 'R. multiflora carnea' discovered in 1804, a very different rose. What I submit here is from a very large engraving which hangs in my living room, one I purchased a few years ago at an international Antiquarian Faire.

‘Rosa flore Carneo’ was created by the French court’s first botanical painter Pierre Vallet. In 1608 he published Le Jardin du Roy Tres Chrestien Henry IV. After the assassination of Henry IV, he published a second volume under King Louis XIII entitled Le Jardin du Roy Tres Chrestien, Loys XIII, Roy de France et de Navare. In this volume of 1623 he painted two roses, ‘R. flore Carneo’, figure 165, and ‘R. alba Multiplex’ , figure 166. What I present here is the upper half of an engraving of the two roses, showing only ‘flore Carneo’. I suggest it be added to HMF.

(However, I do not know how to upload my photo of this rose engraving since there is not category for it.)
Reply #1 of 1 posted 10 APR by Patricia Routley
I wonder if it will be Rosa omnium calendarum flore pleno carneo (syn Quatre Saisons carné).
I have added the new file and look forward to the photo. Add the historical details to the photo, or better still, as a new comment in that file.
© 2018