HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
DescriptionPhotosLineageAwardsReferencesMember RatingsMember CommentsMember JournalsCuttingsGardensBuy From 
'Cuisse de Nymphe' rose Reviews & Comments
Discussion id : 17-731
most recent 23 OCT 16 SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 1 APR 07 by David Elliott
The Loyalist Rose



Known as an antique rose and identified as "Maiden's Blush" of the Rosa Acra Family, The Loyalist Rose has had a remarkable journey through the centuries. It is illustrated in many Renaissance paintings, notable Botticelli's "Birth of Venue".

The plant was taken to England from Damascus during the Crusades. In 1773, John and Mary Cameron brought roots of the rose bush with them when they emigrated from their native Scotland to Sir William Johnson's estates in western New York.

In 1776, John Cameron took up arms on the side of the British in the American Revolution. After Britain lost that struggle, Cameron and his family joined the great tide of Loyalists leaving the original Thirteen Colonies. The family gathered up what possessions they could carry including roots of the Maiden's Blush.

They carried the rose plant with them on the 230-mile trek over the Appalachians before settling in the Cornwall area. The rose proved to be a treasured possession and, in many ways, was an important component of their survival in the wilderness of Upper Canada. From its flowers, stalks, leaves and tips, the pioneers made medicines, tea and many delicacies.

Two hundred years later, in 1976, Ethel Macleod, a descendant of John and Mary Cameron, registered "The Loyalist Rose" with the International Registration Authority for Roses and donated the plant to The United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada to mark the bi-centennial of the American Revolution and the coming of the Loyalists to British North America (Canada).

The Loyalist Rose has a cupped, very doubled fragrant flower ranging in colour from a pale pink to almost white. The bushy plant has dense foliage and blooms well in June.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 5 posted 19 NOV 14 by Hardy
Although long confused with Maiden's Blush, I think The Loyalist Rose has been identified as Banshee.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 5 posted 22 OCT 16 by Belmont
I also understood that the Loyalist Rose is the same as what we know as Banshee. And in the U.S. Banshee was sometimes sold as Maiden's Blush in the mid-twentieth century.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 5 posted 23 OCT 16 by Raynyk
And the Banshee is probably the same rose as the one now in commerce as Minette.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 5 posted 23 OCT 16 by Nastarana
What is "the Rosa Acra family"?

I have also seen the white roses in Botticelli's painting identified as 'alba maxima'.
REPLY
Reply #5 of 5 posted 23 OCT 16 by David Elliott
Regarding Maidens Blush. The Description of "Loyalist' was supplied by the Empire Loyalists in Ontario Canada in 2007. Rose Acra could be either a typo or refer to the city of Acra. This description is on a plaque beside the family plant in Ontario.The registration of the name Loyalist was not accepted as rose registration was not inaugurated till the early 1950's. Thus no rose varieties prior to that date can be registered, though some are still 'deemed' to be registered.Only DNA analysis can truly confirm rose identifications. There have been cases of rose outlets 'renaming' roses for sales purposes

Thank you for your interest.

David.
REPLY
Discussion id : 90-854
most recent 12 FEB 16 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 12 FEB 16 by Benaminh
This is not a rare variety, but why is it nearly impossible to find SMALL Maiden's Blush in the USA? Seems our nurseries only sell Great MB, not small. The 2015 Combined Rose List only gives two Canadian sources for SBM, which are dead ends. There's also Internet chatter that Schultheis nursery in Germany is mistakenly selling Duchesse de Montebello as SMB -- they wouldn't be the first. There has to be someone in the continental United States that is growing the real Small Maiden's Blush. Please contact me via private message on here if you would be willing to spare cuttings from an unvirused plant. Thank you!
REPLY
Discussion id : 87-450
most recent 22 AUG 15 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 22 AUG 15 by Patricia Routley
Mr. Bunyard addressed a Royal Horticultural Society gathering on July 5 (recorded in their Vol 63, 1938) and said “….of the pink varieties our ‘Maiden’s Blush’ (Fig 107) is best known and there is also the large ‘Maiden’s Blush’ which I think I have now recovered.

Does anybody have any ideas about what rose Edward Bunyard "recovered" in the 1938 reference?
I am wondering if it could have been "Best Garden Rose" which he may have thought was 'Great Maiden's Blush'.
REPLY
Discussion id : 81-750
most recent 19 NOV 14 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 19 NOV 14 by Hardy
This rose poses a real dilemma for rose historians. It's usually been considered to have a centifolia parent, although damask has also been proposed. It seems to date back to the 1400s, if not earlier. HMF dates Summer Damask from before 1560, and Autumn Damask from before 1632. Rosa centifolia is dated from before 1450, but is itself said to contain damascena in its background, and to be associated with Holland and Provence.

So if Damasks didn't arrive in Europe until the 1500s, what's up with the presence of Damask hybrids at least a century before that? If one regards Maiden's Blush as a Middle Eastern creation from alba x damascena, maybe it could have been imported long before its Damask parent, unlikely though that seems. Centifolias could then be the French and Dutch offspring of Maiden's Blush, and our timelines work.

If that guess is incorrect, either Damasks were in Europe earlier than we know, or R. centifolia would have to be of non-European origin.

Whichever theory one favors, it's confounding to have a child that's officially older than one of its parents!
REPLY
© 2021 HelpMeFind.com