HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
DescriptionPhotosLineageAwardsReferencesMember RatingsMember CommentsMember JournalsCuttingsGardensBuy From 
"Parks' Yellow Tea-scented China - in commerce as" rose Reviews & Comments
Discussion id : 57-482
most recent 25 SEP 11 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 25 SEP 11 by IanM
It is interesting that my "Hume's Blush NOT" purchased from a nursery here in Australia appears to be identical to the "Park's Yellow NOT" in commerce in Australia. :-)
REPLY
Reply #1 of 2 posted 25 SEP 11 by Margaret Furness
Yes, the Tea book notes that the same rose is sold incorrectly under both names in Aus..
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted 25 SEP 11 by IanM
I should mention though that mine is a repeat flowerer.
REPLY
Discussion id : 53-969
most recent 8 MAY 11 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 5 MAY 11 by Cass
Blooms have only 30 petals. I'd appreciate others doing a petal count. My plant is not mature.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 1 posted 8 MAY 11 by jedmar
I sacrificed two blooms: They had 52 and 60 petals, with about an extra 10 petaloids.
REPLY
Discussion id : 35-756
most recent 5 JUN 10 SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 19 APR 09 by Cass
I took a petal count on 18 April 2009. I counted 60 petals and petaloids. I detected a nice fragrance which I could characterize a grapefruit. I would not describe it was intense, however, just moderately-strong.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 2 posted 4 JUN 10 by marcir
My Parks was somewhat damaged by the long winter we had and will only have a dozen blooms this year. Due to the cold spring, blooming started end of may only, two weeks later than last year. Fragrance is mild to my nose and difficult to describe, somewhat "fresh". I will do a petal count later, the blooms seem fuller this year.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted 5 JUN 10 by Cass
The grapefruit fragrance was not obvious in freshly opened blooms. It got stronger after the blooms aged.
REPLY
Discussion id : 37-770
most recent 9 AUG 09 SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 6 JUL 09
* This post deleted by user *
Reply #1 of 14 posted 6 JUL 09 by Sandie Maclean
This is an amazing rose-healthy, vigorous and so beautiful in bloom.
Here in Melbourne Australia (zone 8) mine starts flowering in the last week of winter and continues opening blooms until the first few weeks of summer-approximately three
and a half months.
I can't believe this rose became so obscure that it lost its true identity-it is one of the most giving and most beautiful roses anyone could have.
I do hope we eventually discover the true name of this treasure.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 14 posted 6 JUL 09 by jedmar
3,5 months! Lucky you, here in Zone 7B it blooms 3 weeks from mid May to early June. Nor is it much longer in the Rhineland (Zone 8). Do we have the same rose?
REPLY
Reply #3 of 14 posted 6 JUL 09 by Sandie Maclean
Mine looks the same as the majority of photos.
I will post some pics sometime today.
Interesting that there such a difference in bloom time.
REPLY
Reply #5 of 14 posted 7 JUL 09 by billy teabag
Great photos Sandie!
REPLY
Reply #6 of 14 posted 7 JUL 09 by jedmar
Yes, it seems to be the same rose. One last test: Sandie, can you confirm that there are small nasty prickles under the leafstalks and the stipules are edged with glands?
REPLY
Reply #11 of 14 posted 8 JUL 09 by Sandie Maclean
Hi Jedmar
I have uploaded some pics of rachis prickles and stipules.
Not very good quality I am afraid-either my camera is past it or I am. :)
Will try for better ones later.
There are prickles on the back of the leaf stalks and there seem to be minute glands on the edges of the stipules.
Some stipules are thin and greenish-others are broader and reddish.
Other notes on P.Y.-In this second month of winter it has lost no leaves and still seems to be making new growth.
Bearing in mind that it starts blooming in late August I would expect it to start forming buds soon.
The leaf edges are red and the leaves have a reddish tinge on their backs.
My plant is around 9 years old and has really taken off the last 2 years-more than doubled in size.
REPLY
Reply #12 of 14 posted 8 JUL 09 by jedmar
Great photos today also, Sandie! So, we have the same rose. How can I get mine to flower 3 months instead of 3 weeks? How is the cold season like where you live?

Later addition: I checked myself on the web. Winter temperatures of plus 9-12 degrees centigrade correspond to Zone 11, not 8. The best in Europe is Zone 10 in southern Italy and Spain; the same I believe in southern Florida in USA.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 14 posted 7 JUL 09 by billy teabag
Re the provenance of rose sold under that name in Australia - it was imported from Beales Roses c 1980 and distributed to specialist nurseries around the country.
Can the rose grown in Europe also be traced back to Beales?
In his 'Classic Roses' (1997 edition), Peter Beales says:
"Said to be the original Tea rose. I believe I have this rose, but sadly have no recollection or record of whence or from whom it came. Perhaps a reader will remember and remind me to acknowledge."
I've always hoped that there is someone out there who does know the true story of where it was first collected.
REPLY
Reply #7 of 14 posted 7 JUL 09 by Jeff Britt
I wonder how and why Peter Beales ever identified this as PY? If it has just one annual flowering and grows to a considerable size, it could not really be considered PY by an astute rosarian. All the same, it must have been very tempting to have "rediscovered" PY. Has any DNA study been done on this plant? That's one place to find clues as to its real identity.
REPLY
Reply #8 of 14 posted 7 JUL 09 by Sandie Maclean
Hi Jeff
I ask myself the same question-why did Peter Beales put this rose into commerce as
Park's Yellow-it bears no resemblance according to descriptions.
But then Peter Beales has also reintroduced other roses that are not what he named them.
I would really love to know the true identity of this rose-it is magnificent.
P.S. My Park's Yellow sets no hips.
REPLY
Reply #9 of 14 posted 7 JUL 09 by Jeff Britt
What I really wish for is the reappearance of the real Park's Yellow Tea-Scented China. I'm glad the plant now in commerce as PY is such a great plant, but wouldn't it be wonderful to see the plant that is the backbone of nearly all our modern roses? I might be underwhelmed, but I'd sure like the opportunity!
REPLY
Reply #10 of 14 posted 7 JUL 09 by jedmar
DNA testing of direct supposed descendants of the real Park's Yellow might result in some surprises: The factual evidence linking these to PY is sometimes very thin indeed. I could imagine that the real PY was a delicate plant which did not survive for long in England's climate and that the real mass progenitor was one of the yellow seedlings of Rosa odorata (Hume's Blush). Old garden records of the Horticultural Society of London might tell more if someone had the opportunity to go through them.
REPLY
Reply #14 of 14 posted 8 AUG 09 by John Hook
Wildly speculating, to me this rose seems to have an affinity to the HG's, could it be one of the lost Cayeux or Tesnier roses and maybe a seedling of 'Fortunes double yellow'?
REPLY
Reply #15 of 14 posted 9 AUG 09 by jedmar
The similarity of the foliage to FDY is evident. However, as there is no element of the FDY colour scheme in PY, the connection might be directly to R. gigantea. That would also fit better with the high content of DMMB which was ascertained in this recent Japanese article. I have no R. gigantea foliage to compare with unfortunately.
REPLY
Reply #16 of 14 posted 9 AUG 09 by John Hook
We grow many of the HG's here in SW France and one of the similer characteristics is the large rounded receptacle and long bud pre-flowering. Some of the breeding with FDY included 'Mai Fleuri' by Tesnier 1892 FDL x 'Lamarque' which is described as white and 'Fée Opale' by Bruant 1900 FDL x ? described as yellowish white. There is also 'Eleanor' by Busby 1910 whitish pink but unknown breeding. All of these roses are quite obscure
REPLY
© 2024 HelpMeFind.com