HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
DescriptionPhotosLineageAwardsReferencesMember RatingsMember CommentsMember JournalsCuttingsGardensBuy From 
'Marquise Boccella' rose Reviews & Comments
Discussion id : 105-734
most recent 27 SEP HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 27 SEP by Andrew from Dolton
So, is this rose 'Jacques Cartier' or 'Marchesa Boccella'?
REPLY
Discussion id : 100-206
most recent 26 MAY HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 26 MAY by scvirginia
From Revue-Horticole, 16 May 1869, p.182:
A partir du 1er mai 1869, M. C. Verdier, 12, rue Duméril, à Paris, livre au commerce, en greffes non forcées, et au prix de 1 fr. 75 cent, la pièce... un Portland dit Perpétuel: Jacques Cartier...
REPLY
Discussion id : 98-889
most recent 1 MAY HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 1 MAY by Cà Berta
L’agriculteur praticien revue de l’agriculture francaise et etrangere 1844 page 183

Rosiers hybrides remontants
.. Marquise Virginie Boccella, blanc rosé
REPLY
Discussion id : 73-937
most recent 16 MAR SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 5 SEP 13 by Tessie
I have a rose purchased as Marquesa Boccellla from the Antique Rose Emporium in Texas. It is a very small grower, really like a dwarf (2 1/2 feet afer almost 3 years, and arriving already as a big plant in a 2 gallon container) but very healthy and with plenty of clean foliage. Flowers are very fragrant and flat. The flowers do not fit the description of Jacques Cartier as they are pale pink all over, not darker in the center at all, nor could they be described as "deep pink" (per "Le Rose", 1890 page 149) no matter in which month they've been blooming in my garden. The early descriptions (note HMF references from the 1800s) describe the flowers as globular and the growth as vigorous. According to "The Ultimate Rose Book" (1993, an HMF-listed reference) Jacques Cartier is said to be the offspring of Baronne Prevost, and that rose is very, very tall around here, and with a similar growth habit.

The problem here is that HMF has the 2 roses, Marquesa Boccella and Jacques Cartier, listed as synonyms of one another, as if to say they are the same rose. Certainly there may be roses in commerce mistakenly sold as the other, but how does it help matters to say 2 different roses, bred more than 20 years apart by 2 different breeders (Bred by Jean Desprez (France, 1842). Bred by Robert and Moreau (France, 1868.), are one and the same? Even if many of the roses in commerce as Jacques Cartier are really Marqusa Boccella, what happens if someone has the real Jacques Cartier? Must they list it on HMF as Marquesa Boccella and extend another id problem into the future?

I really have to wonder if they don't have the correct Jacques Cartier in some places in Europe. Whether they do or not, the real Marquesa Boccellas should not be called by the wrong name, especially knowingly. Perhaps HMF could just put a note at the bottom of the Jacques Cartier description page and note that many in commerce *in the US* are incorrectly being sold as Jacques Cartier.

Melissa
REPLY
Reply #1 of 12 posted 6 SEP 13 by jedmar
I agree that the current solution is unsatisfactory. The reason seems to have been that ARS has decided that all Jacques Cartier are actually Marchese Boccella. In Europe, this rose is sold mostly as Jacques Cartier. We also have indications that there are different clones in commerce, some more compact, some sturdy-growers.
For historic clarity, the two roses should be separated on HMF. The negative aspect will be that assigning photos, gardens, nurseries to one or the other will be a mess and will indicate a differentiation which is impossible to make without seeing the roses in situ.
Other comments on this subject are very welcome.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 12 posted 6 SEP 13 by Rupert, Kim L.
That will likely be the problem here, too, Jedmar. I first became aware of this confusion somewhere around 1984-85. As with many other confused rose identification issues, there were those who were positive theirs was the one, true "real one". However, I've never encountered a rose sold as either name which wasn't the SAME rose. Whether they are actually one or the other, who can ever really know? But, the same rose has always been supplied as both names in commerce here in the US, except when the one supplied has been an obvious mistake, such as the once flowering type distributed as the "continual flowering" plant. Otherwise, what we have in commerce in the US is all the same. I wish someone could discover the "real" version of each, but after all these decades, I seriously doubt it will happen.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 12 posted 7 MAR 15 by flodur
1. The ARS is not god
2. The rose was bred in France, so the name has to be 'Marquise Boccella', allthough the correct name of the Marquis is Marchese Cesare Boccella.
3. 'Marquise Boccella' and 'Jacques Cartier' are two different roses, you just have to look at them and compare ALL DETAILS!
4. I didn't know. that HMF is now an organisation working for the rose nurseries and no longer dedicated to roses, as it was said on your page in the very beginning.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 12 posted 7 MAR 15 by Rupert, Kim L.
HMF is not working for the ARS, rose nurseries or anyone else. It is a database which provides historic, "official" information from published references AND the personal experience of those generous enough to share it. What has been experienced here in the US has been shared. What would be wonderful, should you have the ability and desire to do it, since you appear to have access to what may be the original Marchese, is for you to write an article with accompanying photographs of the details, comparing what should be the original and the impostor for the HMF EZine.
REPLY
Reply #5 of 12 posted 7 MAR 15 by flodur
If that is the case - and I am happy about it - than you should make two roses out of it: 'Marquise Boccella' with the synonyme 'Marchesa Boccella' and 'Jacques Cartier'. It is not necessary to write an article about it. What grows in some gardens in USA is different from what is growing in some gardens in Germany and that is already documented.
REPLY
Reply #6 of 12 posted 7 MAR 15 by HMF Admin
"HMF is an organization working for rose nurseries" ? And you arrived at this ridiculous and insulting statement based on what exactly?

HMF has been a labor of love for more than a decade with many wonderful people freely giving of their time and energy to help maintain it.
REPLY
Reply #9 of 12 posted 8 MAR 15 by flodur
Honi soit qui mal y pense!
REPLY
Reply #7 of 12 posted 7 MAR 15 by Nastarana
It was my understanding, I do not at the moment remember from where, that one of the two had been lost from commerce, and its' name applied to the other.

It would seem that one rose is using both names in North America. If you or someone else in Europe grows or has access to both cultivars, perhaps someone could post pictures of each and give details of provenance?
REPLY
Reply #10 of 12 posted 1 MAR 16 by true-blue
L'Haÿ (Val de Marne) lists 4 different varieties of Jacques Cartier and one "MARQUISE BOCCELLA".
If you do a search with Jacques Cartier and then click on images you can see all 4.
I'll add a screen capture.
http://www.roseraieduvaldemarne.fr/roseraie/?page=65
For MB check for MARQUISE BOCCELLA.

Difference between the two according to them:
JC: Bush size medium, strong fragrance, blooms in flushes, very floriferous
MB-Bush size: big, medium fragrance, always in flower,medium floriferousness
REPLY
Reply #11 of 12 posted 16 MAR by Andrew from Dolton
So, I've just planted a 'Jacques Cartier' grown by David Austin, do you think it will actually be this rose or 'Marquesa Boccellla'?
REPLY
Reply #12 of 12 posted 16 MAR by true-blue
It depends where they sourced it.
And it will take several years in order for you to be able establish, which is which, i.e. assuming that the "descriptions" correspond, and i.e. if the descriptions are accurate :-)

Bottom line, what matters most is that you enjoy the rose, regardless its name.
REPLY
Reply #13 of 12 posted 16 MAR by Andrew from Dolton
Yes that is so very true, they both are beautiful roses and I will post some pictures in a few months when it is in flower. It was grown by David Austin, Austin roses are quite ubiquitous in most garden centres
REPLY
© 2017 HelpMeFind.com