HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
DescriptionPhotosLineageAwardsReferencesMember RatingsMember CommentsMember JournalsCuttingsGardensBuy From 
'Fellemberg' rose Reviews & Comments
Discussion id : 94-049
most recent 1 FEB 19 SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 20 JUL 16 by drogers
Modern Roses 12 shows both Registered Name and Exhibition Name as Fellemberg with Fellenberg as a synonym.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 4 posted 21 JUL 16 by Patricia Routley
They too, like all the others for umpteen decades, have chopped and changed their minds over this one. Not only the name, but the class as well. I have put my second plant out into some sunlight and it will be interesting to watch. At this stage I think it is closer to Noisette, than China
REPLY
Reply #2 of 4 posted 31 JAN 19 by Michael Garhart
I have never seen it in person, but it looks like china and synstylae (which noisettes are, as well). But I don't think it is moschata like noisettes, or if it is, it's diluted. This one is a real mystery.

I wonder if it is something like ...(multiflora type x tea type) x old blush type.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 4 posted 1 FEB 19 by jedmar
I believe there are various clones or even roses in commerce under the 'Fellemberg' name. The name comes from Philipp Emanuel von Fellenberg (1771-1844), renowned Swiss agronomist and educationalist. However, the French insisted on calling him Fellemberg.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 4 posted 1 FEB 19 by Michael Garhart
I feel the pain. I like saying y'all. I'm not even Southern :D

No, I'm kidding. I did see the argument about the name. I figured there were mixed clones. Business as usual with the old cultivars.

I wonder which clone was tested as triploid. Maybe a little China/Bourbon snuck in for a quicky somewhere along the lineage.
REPLY
Discussion id : 111-158
most recent 2 SEP 18 SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 1 JUN 18 by Aussie rose lover
The Swiss gentle man Fellenburg as that is the correct sow spelling of his name and that of this rose was a Swiss of German extraction. This rose is a creation of his without any doubt.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 8 posted 1 JUN 18 by Margaret Furness
Ah, you're the same as me - don't touch-type, and sometimes forget to check what has appeared on the screen when we've finished.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 8 posted 1 JUN 18 by Patricia Routley
Aussie Rose Lover - you might like to look at the other comments for this rose.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 8 posted 31 AUG 18 by Aussie rose lover
I stand by what I said earlier about Mr. Fellenburg . In German burg is never spelt with an e. It is always spelt burg which means hill or mountain Patricia. This mistake has bean around for along time and unless one has a linguistic or philogical background one doesn't appreciate the subtle nuances of any given language or its spelling. There are spellings of words which have crept into English here and in the us and Canada which though popular still make them silly or theoretically incorrect ie; The american use of dove instead of dived for the past tense of diving.
I once mentioned the spelling of Fellemburg to David Euston.He like me grew up in South Australia surrounded by people of German extraction. He accepted like me that the correct spelling for fellemburg is with the u and not eunles Herr Fellemburg was English which he certainly wasn't.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 8 posted 1 SEP 18 by Ozoldroser
I wonder if the rose was named after:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philipp_Emanuel_von_Fellenberg
There was a prune in the Riverland in the 1920s 'Fellemberg' according to TROVE
REPLY
Reply #5 of 8 posted 1 SEP 18 by Andrew from Dolton
There are quite a few Germanic words spelt e-r-g, Battenberg for example. Burg = Castle, Berg = Mountain.
REPLY
Reply #6 of 8 posted 1 SEP 18 by Patricia Routley
Aussie Rose Lover - I wonder if you wouldn't mind using the EDIT facility to correct the incorrect spellings in your postings.

There are 60 or so references to this rose dating back to 1836, all using the berg spelling. The only point of contention is that whether the name was spelt with an N or a M.
REPLY
Reply #7 of 8 posted 1 SEP 18 by HubertG
In the digitised copies available online of the German periodical Rosenzeitung there are 22 references to Fellemberg, only one to Fellenberg and none at all to either Fellenburg or Fellemburg.
REPLY
Reply #8 of 8 posted 2 SEP 18 by Nastarana
Like Professor Higgins said, we Americans haven't spoken English in years.
REPLY
© 2021 HelpMeFind.com