HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
DescriptionPhotosLineageAwardsReferencesMember RatingsMember CommentsMember JournalsCuttingsGardensBuy From 
'Nastarana' rose References
Website/Catalog  (2008)  
 
As per website - "As the late JC Raulston led the Niche bunch on a 1996 summer tour of the NCSU arboretum, he identified this as the "best Rose in the arboretum". An antique Rose found in a garden in Persia in the mid-1800's, Rosa nastarana blooms from spring to frost if deadheaded, is disease-free, and can be pruned to a shrub or you can drape this Persian princess over a wall or tresslis for a sultry effect. Beautiful clusters of small, pale pink buds open to single, white, lightly fragrant roses. This beauty couldn't come with a higher recommendation---enjoy. Not native."
Book  (2003)  Page(s) 23.  
 
'Nastarana' (syn. 'Pissardii) [W. Paul, 1879]
Article (website)  (2002)  Includes photo(s).
 
La rose 'Nastarana' des horticulteurs.
On trouve souvent dans les livres sur les roses cultivées une rose classée dans le groupe des musquées ou des Noisette et nommée 'Nastarana', qui serait venue de Perse on ne sait trop comment. Dans le livre d'Ellen Willmott The Genus Rosa, on lui donne pour appellation synonyme R. pissarti...., appellation donnée à une rose cultivée analogue de l'herbier de Kew dont la planche est datée de 1891.
À la roseraie communale, je cultive depuis quelques années une rose acquise sous ces appellations synonymes chez Peter Beales Nurseries en Angleterre. Elle est identique à ce que les pépinières Paul distribuaient sous ce nom en Angleterre déjà à la fin du XIXe siècle (et que l'on trouve dans l'herbier Crépin).
Cette rose resssemble effectivement, bien qu'en beaucoup plus grêle, aux roses de la catégorie des Noisette, groupe d'hybrides entre la rose musquée et le rosier de Chine 'Old Blush' initié aux U.S.A. dans la première moitié du XIXe siècle. Sa floraison est remontante et débute plus tôt que celle de la rose musquée. Des détails précis sur son origine seraient peut-être à trouver dans la correspondance des pépinières Paul, mais l'explication suivante semble plausible:
la rose 'Nastarana'/pissarti des horticulteurs est probablement identique, ou issue d'un même semis qu'une plante née d'une des graines envoyées de Perse à la pépinière française Godefroy-Leboeuf à la fin du XIXe siècle. Carrière nomme cette plante Rosa godefroyae Carrière (la rose de Godefroy) et explique la confusion avec la Rosa pissarti qu'il a décrite quelques années auparavant par le fait que les graines ont été envoyées chez Godefroy-Leboeuf par Pissart, le même jardinier français du Shah de Perse qui lui avait envoyé (à lui, Carrière) des herbiers de la rose qu'il baptisa Rosa pissarti Carrière en son honneur. On ignore cependant sur quoi Pissart a récolté les graines envoyées chez Godefroy-Leboeuf.
Article (website)  (2002)  
 
[English translation]
The rose 'Nastarana' of the nurseries.
One often finds in books on cultivated roses a rose classed as a Musk or Noisette and named 'Nastarana', coming from Persia without saying much how. In the book "The Genus Rosa" by Ellen Willmott, it receives the synonym R. pissarti..., a name given to a similar cultivated rose in the herbal of Kew, dated 1891.
At the community rosary [of Chaumont-Gistoux], for several years I have cultivated a rose acquired under these synonymous names from Peter Beales Nurseries in England. It is identical to the one distributed by the nursery Paul under this name in England already at the end of the XIXth century (and which one finds in the Crépin herbal).
This rose effectively resembles, although much slimmer, roses of the Noisette class, a hybrid group between Musk roses and the China 'Old Blush' initialized in U.S.A. in the first half of the XIXth century. It is repeat flowering, starting earlier than that of The Musk rose. The precise details of its origin may be found in the correspondence of the Paul nursery, but the following explanation seems plausible: the rose 'Nastarana'/pissarti of the nurseries is probably identical, or issued from the same seedling of a plant born of seeds sent from Persia to the French nursery Godefroy-Leboeuf at the end of the XIXth century. Carrière named this plant Rosa godefroyae Carrière (the rose of Godefroy) and explained the confusion with Rosa pissarti which he had described several years earlier, by the fact that the seeds had been sent to Godefroy-Leboeuf by Pissart, the same French gardener of the Shah of Persia, who had sent him (Carrière), the herbal specimens of the rose which he had christened Rosa pissarti Carrière in his honour. He ignores [the question] from where Pissart had harvested the seeds sent to Godefroy-Leboeuf.
Article (website)  (29 May 1999)  
 
La surprise de roses remontantes vient cependant à nouveau de Perse avec R. moschata var. nastarana décrite encore par Christ dans son Supplementum à la Flora Orientalis de Boissier, paru en 1888. Cette variété cultivée, tardive et remontante produit ses fleurs en fausses grappes très allongées composées d'inflorescences uniflores disposées en spirale tout le long de l'extrémité de la tige. Un phénomène analogue avait été décrit par Carrière quelques années auparavant chez son R. pissarti , mais je n'ai pu le confirmer par l'examen d'herbiers. Mais la var. nastarana étant à nouveau une variété cultivée, le problème des origines botaniques est reporté.
Dans la récente Flora Iranica, le rhodologue polonais J. Zielinski apporte des éléments de solution en décrivant deux roses: 1° R. freitagii, une vraie rose sauvage d'Afghanistan aux petites feuilles rondes et luisantes, 2° ce qu'il appelle erronément R. moschata var. nastarana, qui présente toutes les caractéristiques d'un hybride entre R. freitagii et les formes occidentales de R. brunonii..... Cette seconde rose de Zielinski (une rose cultivée non remontante) ressemble comme une soeur à la vraie var. nastarana; elle en diffère principalement par deux détails: ses fleurs ne sont pas en grappes allongées, et ses stigmates (les parties réceptives des organes femelles) sont étagés dans le prolongement de la colonne des styles, comme chez R. brunonii et chez le R. moschata de G. S. Thomas , alors que chez la vraie nastarana, ils forment, comme chez R. freitagii un petit hémisphère au sommet de celle-ci . Ces caractères échangés tendent à confirmer les origines botaniques persanes de la vraie et de la fausse nastarana.
.....Or il existe en herbiers des preuves d'une ancienne influence des roses chinoises en Perse. Christ, à nouveau dans son Supplementum, décrit R. guli reschti, dont les herbiers types et les autres récoltes montrent à l'évidence la relation avec les rosiers de Chine (plante glabre, fleurs carminées avec des sépales foliacés typiques des chinensis, ...). Il ne faut pas la confondre avec la ‘Rose de Rescht' de Nancy Lindsay, qui est un vieux rosier du groupe des Portland. Carrière (voir plus haut) nomme R. godefroyae une plante issue de graines envoyées de Perse aux établissements Godefroy-Leboeuf par Pissart, jardinier français du Shah de Perse. Cette rose a des affinités avec les roses Noisette, mais aussi peut-être avec un rosier du sud-ouest de la Chine proche de R. multiflora et connu actuellement sous le nom de R. multiflora var. cathayensis. C'est sans doute cette R. godefroyae ou l'une de ses soeurs de semis qu'Ellen Willmott montre au début du XXe siècle dans "The Genus Rosa" sous les noms erronnés de R. pissarti, ou R. nastarana. D'après des analyses génétiques en cours actuellement, cette rose de Willmott montre des affinités avec la rose de Chine 'Old Blush'.
Article (website)  (29 May 1999)  
 
[English translation]
The surprise of repeating roses comes again from Persia with R. moschata var. nastarana, described again by Christ in his Supplementum to the Flora Orientalis of Boissier, published 1888. This cultivated late repeating variety produces its blooms in false elongated trusses consisting of solitary inflorescences arranged spirally all along the extremity of a cane. A phenomenon analogous to that described by Carrière a couple of years earlier with his R. pissarti, but which I could not confirm with an examination of herbariums. But as the var. nastarana is now again a cultivated variety, the problem of the botanical origins is reported.
In the recent Flora Iranica, the Polish rosarian J. Zielinski brings elements of a solution by describing two roses: 1° R. freitagii, a true wild rose of Afghanistan with small rounded and shiny leaves, 2° that which he erroneously calls R. moschata var. nastaranaR. freitagii and the western forms of R. brunonii....This second rose of Zielinski ( a cultivated not-repeating rose) resembles the true var. nastarana like a sister; it differs mainly in two details: its blooms are not in elongated trusses, and its stigmata (the receptive part of the female organs) are staged in the prolongation of the column of the styles, like with R. brunonii and with R. moschata of G. S. Thomas, whereas with the true nastarana, they form, as with R. freitagii, a small hemisphere at the top of [the styles]. These modified characteristics confirm the Persian botanical origins of the true and false nastarana.
...Also in the herbariums proofs exist of an ancient influence of Chinese roses in Persia. Christ, again in his Supplementum, describes R. guli reschti, whose herbarium and other specimens show the evidence of the relation with roses of China (glabrous plant, carminated blooms with foliaceous sepals typical of chinensis,...). One should not confuse this with the 'Rose de Rescht' of Nancy Lindsay, which is an old rose of the Portland class. Carrière (see above) named a plant grown from seeds sent from Persia by Pissart, the chief gardener of the Shah of Persia, to the Godefroy-Leboeuf nursery, as R. godefroyae. This rose has affinities with the Noisette roses, but is possibly also a rose of south-western China close to R. multiflora and known currently as R. multiflora var. cathayensis. It is no doubt this R. godefroyae or one of its sister seedlings which Ellen Willmott showed at the beginning of the XXth century in "The Genus Rosa" under the erroneous names of R. pissarti or R. nastarana. According to genetic analyses currently in process, this rose of Willmott shows affinities with the China rose 'Old Blush'.
Book  (1997)  Page(s) 249-250.  Includes photo(s).
 
R. moschata nastara ('Persian Musk Rose') Asia Minor 1879. Description and cultivation... Flowers, although similar in form to those of the species, are semi-double and touched with pale lilac-pink...
Book  (1997)  Page(s) 26.  Includes photo(s).
 
Rarely out of bloom... white single flowers with yellow stamens, and like other Noisette roses, is often trained as a climber.
Website/Catalog  (1996)  
 
Another horticulturist, Abunaṣri Heravi, the author of Eršād al-zerāʿa, (comp. ...1515-16), in a chapter on “gol-e sorḵ and the like” (pp. 202-7), mentions sixteen kinds of gol [rose]: ....nastaran, with white...., red, or mala (?) flowers, “which used to be (found) in gardens [but] has disappeared now”...
Book  (Apr 1993)  Page(s) 406.  
 
Nastarana Noisette, white tinged pink, 1879, (R. moschata nastarana Christ; R. pissartii Persian Musk Rose); Probably an early R. chinensis x R. moschata hybrid.. Description.
© 2019 HelpMeFind.com