HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
Member
Profile
PhotosFavoritesCommentsJournalMember
Garden
Member
Listings
 
Ozoldroser
most recent 2 SEP SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 1 JUN by Aussie rose lover
The Swiss gentle man Fellenburg as that is the correct sow spelling of his name and that of this rose was a Swiss of German extraction. This rose is a creation of his without any doubt.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 8 posted 1 JUN by Margaret Furness
Ah, you're the same as me - don't touch-type, and sometimes forget to check what has appeared on the screen when we've finished.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 8 posted 1 JUN by Patricia Routley
Aussie Rose Lover - you might like to look at the other comments for this rose.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 8 posted 31 AUG by Aussie rose lover
I stand by what I said earlier about Mr. Fellenburg . In German burg is never spelt with an e. It is always spelt burg which means hill or mountain Patricia. This mistake has bean around for along time and unless one has a linguistic or philogical background one doesn't appreciate the subtle nuances of any given language or its spelling. There are spellings of words which have crept into English here and in the us and Canada which though popular still make them silly or theoretically incorrect ie; The american use of dove instead of dived for the past tense of diving.
I once mentioned the spelling of Fellemburg to David Euston.He like me grew up in South Australia surrounded by people of German extraction. He accepted like me that the correct spelling for fellemburg is with the u and not eunles Herr Fellemburg was English which he certainly wasn't.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 8 posted 1 SEP by Ozoldroser
I wonder if the rose was named after:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philipp_Emanuel_von_Fellenberg
There was a prune in the Riverland in the 1920s 'Fellemberg' according to TROVE
REPLY
Reply #5 of 8 posted 1 SEP by Andrew from Dolton
There are quite a few Germanic words spelt e-r-g, Battenberg for example. Burg = Castle, Berg = Mountain.
REPLY
Reply #6 of 8 posted 1 SEP by Patricia Routley
Aussie Rose Lover - I wonder if you wouldn't mind using the EDIT facility to correct the incorrect spellings in your postings.

There are 60 or so references to this rose dating back to 1836, all using the berg spelling. The only point of contention is that whether the name was spelt with an N or a M.
REPLY
Reply #7 of 8 posted 1 SEP by HubertG
In the digitised copies available online of the German periodical Rosenzeitung there are 22 references to Fellemberg, only one to Fellenberg and none at all to either Fellenburg or Fellemburg.
REPLY
Reply #8 of 8 posted 2 SEP by Nastarana
Like Professor Higgins said, we Americans haven't spoken English in years.
REPLY
most recent 21 JUL HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 21 JUL by Ozoldroser
Truth (Brisbane, Qld. : 1900 - 1954), Sunday 7 June 1908, page 3
________________________________________
STAR OF QUEENSLAND.
The Star of Queensland is a rose the direct result of hybridising Etoile de France with the Earl of Duffrin, the former being the mother parent,
and the raising of this new variety of rose has been most successfully ac-compllshed by Mr. John Williams, of the Broadwater Nurseries, at Mt.Gra-vatt. The color is a rich deep, velvety crimson shaded with maroon, and it is said to have a very beautiful sheen, sweet smelling, and highly perfumed, and being a dark, free-flowerlng rose, will supply a long-felt want to Aus-tralia. Mr Williams, whose experience dates back to 1872 when he was em-ployed by those world-wide known seedsmen Sutton and Co. of Reading (Eng.), and who came to Sydney in 1879, is at present booking orders for two thousand plants, and if that num-ber is speedily taken up will be able to put It out next year. Already one Australian firm has placed an order for 500 with Mr. Williams, and he con -fidently expects to see the 2000 ex-ceeded. Lovers of rose culture should either write or call on Mr. Williams, who will be pleased to give further particulars, prices, etc.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 1 posted 21 JUL by Patricia Routley
Thank you Pat. Reference added. He wasn't going to let this one go the way of 'Penelope' was he?
REPLY
most recent 9 JUL HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 7 JUL by Arturo Tarak
For the admin, Here's a photo of Mrs. Cristel Steppuhn Vidal that could be added to her bio as a breeder. I wouldn't know how to move it there, though.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 5 posted 7 JUL by Patricia Routley
We don't have any roses bred by Mrs. Vidal, so we presume you mean to add this photo to her nursery (Rosales Cristel Vidal) page?
The easiest way is for the photograher to add it again. However, Mrs. Vidal has previously added a photo of herself in the fields of the nursery.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 5 posted 8 JUL by Arturo Tarak
Thank you Patricia,
I've already uploaded a first rose here at HMF: "Cristina Vidal". see: http://www.helpmefind.com/gardening/l.php?l=2.81415 I'm trying to get as much information possible about Mrs. Vidal and her roses. She is an elderly lady by now and has bred quite a few roses. ( I've recorded names of at least 20) She is not fluent in English and didn't ever learn how to use PCs. So I'm trying to help out. I can't ask her to do posting or uploading herself. Normally, a breeder would provide her bio directly, but in her case I need to act as her secretary. She's willing to provide whatever is needed. It will take time only. I've ordered as many roses as I could from her own breeding, so sometime by the end of this year I might have enough pics to post as well. I will also try to locate sources of others that may still be extant but no longer kept in her nursery. I correspond directly with another daughter of Mrs. Vidal and try to fill out as much as possible what Mrs. Vidal remembers of her breeding. She learnt rose breeding from her father Mr Steppuhn who emigrated early 20 th century from Germany. I thought that her solitary work ought to be preserved to the world at large. Thank you again for helping me out.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 5 posted 8 JUL by Patricia Routley
You are doing wonderful work, Arturo.
I have now opened a breeder's page for Mrs. Cristel Steppuhn Vidal.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 5 posted 8 JUL by Arturo Tarak
I am immensely grateful for your help. Thank you very much! Arturo
REPLY
Reply #5 of 5 posted 9 JUL by Ozoldroser
Great to read of your venture in saving all this breeder's roses. Well done indeed.
REPLY
most recent 7 JUN SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 25 MAY by MarthadeJong
I've got a lovely rose in my garden and I'd like to know what it is.
It's got a slightly wild/bushy growth and white flowers with a lovely fragrance. The buds have a very faint hint of pink which disappears after the flower opens.
I'm in the Netherlands, that might narrow down the options a bit (I hope).
REPLY
Reply #1 of 14 posted 25 MAY by Nastarana
Does it repeat bloom?

Have you any notion how old it might be? How long it might have been in your yard?

Would you be able to post a photo of an unopened bud? I would like to see how long the sepals are.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 14 posted 25 MAY by Andrew from Dolton
It looks a little bit like 'Alba Maxima'.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 14 posted 25 MAY by MarthadeJong
Thanks! I've just looked up Alba Maxima and it does look a lot like it!
REPLY
Reply #3 of 14 posted 25 MAY by MarthadeJong
It blooms once, generally May-June
I don't know how old it is. I've seen photo's from 2008, it was a reasonable size then. The rose was completely cut down shortly before I moved in (2010) but luckily has made a good come back since then. It's now larger than in 2008. But who knows, it may have been cut down before.
I hope the photo's will help!
REPLY
Reply #5 of 14 posted 26 MAY by Nastarana
I am going to guess 'Alba Suavolens' which has a few less petals than Maxima and a few more than Semi-plena.
REPLY
Reply #6 of 14 posted 26 MAY by MarthadeJong
Thank you :-)
REPLY
Reply #7 of 14 posted 27 MAY by Ozoldroser
Thank you Nasturana for that comment of differences as I am supposed to have 'Alba semi-plena' and 'Alba Suavolens'. I will check out IF there are any differences next spring
REPLY
Reply #8 of 14 posted 27 MAY by Patricia Routley
I too am grateful Nastarana. I have long been unsure about my white alba and after your comment this morning I looked a little at:
Maxima. Double <1500. HMF page 106
R. Alba semi plena semi double. <1629. HMF page 109
R. Alba suaveolens Semi double. <1750. HMF page 110. I did note a photo of almost round hips.
R. Alba flore simplici single. <1597. HMF page 18187

Then I started to note ones with a light pink center like
R. Alba regalis Double. <1799. HMF page 59614
R. Alba incarnata HMF page 4071
.......and many others. After scribbling down so many names, I thought it was all a little beyond me. But I do thank you.
REPLY
Reply #9 of 14 posted 27 MAY by Nastarana
R. alba semiplena, maxima, suavalons and possibly foliacea are generally believed to all be members of the same sport family, with the sport parent being most likely maxima or semi-plena. Bushes and foliage are identical, with there being small variations in the flowers.

An alleged "White Rose of York" , which is white and single, surfaced towards the end of the last century, from Beals if I remember correctly; that might be flore simplici. The pictures by anonymous 19 of flore simplici look like semi-plena to me, but one would want to see them growing together.

A lot of the pink albas seem to be variations, not quite sports, of Great Maiden's Blush, which seems to vary with climate and soil somewhat like hydrangeas do.

Vintage Gardens was at one time reporting that semi-plena and maxima were showing some repeat bloom in CA. Has and such repeat been seen in Australia?
REPLY
Reply #10 of 14 posted 27 MAY by Andrew from Dolton
In a few days time when they are in flower I will post some photographs of what I grow as 'Alba Maxima' and 'Alba Semi-Plena'. The 'Alba Maxima' I found growing in an old cottage garden, where it grows 5M up into a tree. The owners never knew it was there! I'm working there on Thursday, I'll post some photographs of this rose too. I'm inclined to agree with Nastarana that it is 'Alba Suavolens'.
REPLY
Reply #11 of 14 posted 28 MAY by MarthadeJong
Thank you all! This is very interesting. I'm looking forward to the photo's
REPLY
Reply #12 of 14 posted 29 MAY by Nastarana
'Alba Suaveolens' is being offered this year by High Country Roses in Denver.

http://www.highcountryroses.com/alba-suaveolens You can examine their picture for comparison.
REPLY
Reply #13 of 14 posted 29 MAY by Andrew from Dolton
Some alba roses being sold in the U.K.

https://www.trevorwhiteroses.co.uk/product-category/alba-roses/
REPLY
Reply #14 of 14 posted 7 JUN by Andrew from Dolton
This is the original plant I took my sucker from, growing 5M up into a tree!
A close-up of the flower.
What I grow as 'Alba Semi-Plena'.
The two for comparison, they both start off very pale pink in bud but 'Alba Maxima' (assuming that is what it is), retains a little of the pink colour as it matures.
REPLY
© 2018 HelpMeFind.com