HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
Member
Profile
PhotosFavoritesCommentsJournalMember
Garden
 
Veiti
RoseMarco
most recent 2 OCT 14 SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 25 FEB 04 by Dominique Massad
Bred by Pierre GUILLOT and dedicated to his son, Marc (Marco is a nickname)
REPLY
Reply #1 of 2 posted 24 JUN 09 by Veiti
Guilllot, however, says on "Marco":

"Marco (H 3 - NR)

(P. Guillot -1905)
Cuivré et jaune orangé - pylône, treillage, pergola - H 3 - NR

Est-ce un hommage au fameux explorateur… ? Non, il s’agit d’un rosier dédié par Pierre Guillot à son fils Marc. Ce rosier part pourtant à l’aventure jusqu’à trois mètres de hauteur, essaimant ses petites fleurs en bouquets cuivrés et jaune orangé, teinte vraiment nouvelle pour l’époque.
Hybridre de Wichuraiana"

The result is "Marco" to be a yellow-orange blend with buff. HMF states "white".
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted 2 OCT 14 by Cà Berta
Also in the 1936 italian reference, no sign of white in the description.
REPLY
most recent 24 JUN 09 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 24 JUN 09 by 16-Eichen-Rosenschätze
Available from - Daniel Schmitz; Belgien; Malmedy
REPLY
Reply #1 of 2 posted 24 JUN 09 by jedmar
Prospero, did you buy 'Sheelagh Baird' there? Daniel Schmitz' website says "non disponible à la vente" for this rose.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted 24 JUN 09 by Veiti
Sometimes they forget to update their website. Currently there are at least three roses.
REPLY
most recent 24 JUN 09 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 23 JUN 09 by Allison
lol, it seems I was not the only one trying to figure out this mystery-I just saw your note about the misidentification in Europe, jedmar.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 9 posted 23 JUN 09 by jedmar
Actually, it was your post which got me to look at 'Bouquet de Venus' closer and make a couple of inquiries. Loubert seems to be the origin of the semi-double which is now marked (in commerce), while the L'Hay rose, although is probably also mislabeled. I suppose someone "identified" it. I am very suspicious of these identifications if you cannot find a history of references over decades. This one was clearly only mentioned by Redouté (no picture, alas) and then in again in the 20th century!
REPLY
Reply #2 of 9 posted 23 JUN 09 by Allison
I'm glad you clarified the Redoute print--or lack of one, I have been pulling my hair out--It seemed certain to me that he had done a plate of this rose from reading the references, and I've been staring at my large "Complete Collection" of plates trying to find it, haha. I was starting to think I had been ripped off. Though I do know he did 60 additional rose portraits after Les Roses--at the end of his life I don't have--I've been trying to find a nice printed collection of them somewhere. I was at least going to scan the print in for reference here.
I think the Roserie is mentioned as the original source for the Vintage Gardens rose, so even if this rose is misidentified, we can feel like we have pinned down the 'official' version. I'd love to know where AmiRoses took her photo, so we knew which we were seeing.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 9 posted 23 JUN 09 by Margaret Furness
On a tangent; I'm curious to know if the attached picture (scanned from a postcard) is in your Complete Redoute. It's labelled just "Weeping Rose". What I think may be the original is in the historic house called Carrick Hill, near Adelaide.
REPLY
Reply #5 of 9 posted 23 JUN 09 by Allison
Hi Margaret, to answer your question, I only (so far) have the complete Les Roses plates, this is most likely from one of the later works, 'Choix des plus belles fleurs' (Selections of the most beautiful flowers--144 illustrations) or 'Choix de soixante roses dediees a la reine des Belges' (Selections of 60 roses dedicated to the Queen of Belguim). Thanks for the link, Jedmar--it will be very helpful for me to search for a particular plate so much more quickly!
REPLY
Reply #4 of 9 posted 23 JUN 09 by jedmar
You can see all of Redouté's rose pictures on this site:

http://www.apictureofroses.com/
REPLY
Reply #6 of 9 posted 23 JUN 09 by Margaret Furness
Thank you!
REPLY
Reply #7 of 9 posted 24 JUN 09 by Veiti
Daniel Schmitz, Belgium, carries the rose. As far as I remember - it was only yesterday, lol - the bloom was full.
REPLY
Reply #8 of 9 posted 24 JUN 09 by jedmar
It did not hop into your basket, perchance?
REPLY
Reply #9 of 9 posted 24 JUN 09 by Veiti
Unfortunately, the boot of the car was already full up. I will think of it next time.
REPLY
most recent 22 JUN 09 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 22 JUN 09 by Veiti
Guilllot, however, says on "Marco":

"Marco (H 3 - NR)

(P. Guillot -1905)
Cuivré et jaune orangé - pylône, treillage, pergola - H 3 - NR

Est-ce un hommage au fameux explorateur… ? Non, il s’agit d’un rosier dédié par Pierre Guillot à son fils Marc. Ce rosier part pourtant à l’aventure jusqu’à trois mètres de hauteur, essaimant ses petites fleurs en bouquets cuivrés et jaune orangé, teinte vraiment nouvelle pour l’époque.
Hybridre de Wichuraiana"

The result is "Marco" to be a yellow-orange blend. HMF states "white".
REPLY
© 2021 HelpMeFind.com