HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
DescriptionPhotosLineageAwardsReferencesMember RatingsMember CommentsMember JournalsCuttingsGardensBuy From 
'Perle d'Or' rose Reviews & Comments
Discussion id : 118-323
most recent 9 SEP 19 HIDE POSTS
Initial post 8 SEP 19 by happymaryellen
Hi all,
Would this fair well in a pot?
Reply #1 of 2 posted 9 SEP 19 by jedmar
Yes, if the pot is about 24" tall and 20" in Diameter. Mine never grew more than 30" tall in the garden, although in warm climates it can do more.
Reply #2 of 2 posted 9 SEP 19 by happymaryellen
Discussion id : 112-265
most recent 20 JUL 18 HIDE POSTS
Initial post 19 JUL 18 by HubertG
From the Rosen-Zeitung 1887, page 26:

Die Entstehungsgeschichte der Polyantha-Rosen.

Durch Vermittlung des Herrn Wilhelm Kölle in Augsburg kommen wir in Besitz einiger Originalbeschreibungen, wie solche von der französischen Züchtern mitgeteilt wurden, welche nach der Uebersetzung wie folgt lauten:

2) Herr E. Dubreuil , Rosiériste à Monplaisir-Lyon schreibt:
"Die Perle d'or stammt von der einfach weiss blühenden Rosa Polyantha durch ein danebenstehendes starkes Exemplar der Madame Charles, natürlich befrüchtet, die, wie ich vermute, der Perle d'or ihr Kolorit verleihen hat."

My translation:

The History of the Development of the Polyantha Roses.

By arrangement with Mr Wilhelm Kölle of Augsburg, we have received in our possession some original descriptions, as were given by the French breeders, the translation of which reads as follows:

2) Mr. E. Dubreuil, rosarian of Monplaisir-Lyon writes:
"Perle d'or comes from the single white flowering Rosa Polyantha by way of a strong specimen of Madame Charles growing alongside it, naturally fertilised, which, I presume, has given Perle d'or its colouring."


The other references here give Mme. Falcot as a parent. This seems authentic because it was from Dubreuil in 1887. The original text in Rosen-Zeitung does give Dubreuil's initial as 'E'. To me, it isn't entirely clear from the text whether the seed parent is Mme Charles or R polyantha. I've tried to translate Dubreuil's description as literally as I can. I found it rather interesting. The other roses mentioned in the article are 'Paquerette', 'Mignonnette', 'Gloire des Polyanthas' and 'Miniature'.
Reply #1 of 1 posted 20 JUL 18 by Patricia Routley
Reference added thanks HubertG.
I haven't looked too closely at it, but Rambaux' daughter used 'Polyantha Alba plena' in her 'Mlle Cecile Brunner', so I would guess that she would have been guided by her dad. I'd plump for Polyantha Alba Plena' as the seed parent for 'Perle d'Or'.
Discussion id : 101-269
most recent 23 JUN 17 HIDE POSTS
Initial post 23 JUN 17 by Patricia Routley
1962 Australian Rose Annual
p89. Dr. R. S. Rodney Francis, NZ. Perle d’Or
‘Perle d’Or’ grows in my garden, the same bush which I planted in my garden at Otaki Sanatorium,150 miles away some twenty years ago. It still grows well. I have seen it here and here in old gardens. One is actually growing in a backyard of an office at Hastings, still flourishing in spite of neglect. It is very clearly a hardy rose, much tougher than many of our modern beauties…. ‘Perle d’Or’ buds are a pretty salmon pink. As they open the colour fades. The multitude of small narrow petals in the fully open bloom have a charm of their own, though not like the usual configuration of a rose…..
Discussion id : 101-268
most recent 23 JUN 17 HIDE POSTS
Initial post 23 JUN 17 by Patricia Routley
1994 Australian Rose Annual
p54. Deane Ross. ‘Mlle. Cecile Brunner’ and her Entourage.
Perle d’Or is often referred to as 'Yellow Cecile Brunner' and there is no doubt that they are strikingly similar. However on careful examination they prove to be different, not only in colour, but in the formation of the blooms and the general vigour. Most bushes exceed 1 metre and mature bushes occasionally reach 2 m. if lightly pruned. The name 'Perle d'Or' would suggest a yellow rose, but at the time that it was bred in 1884 the only yellow breeding lines were apricot-buff tones, and this describes the rose. The brilliant yellows of the Pernetiana class were yet to arrive after 1900. It is in 'Perle d'Or' that I find the first puzzle. The parentage is given as 'Mme Falcot' x R. multjflora. Now to the best of my recollections, multiflora hybrids can be identified by the feathery stipules at the base of each leaf stalk, and yet the stipules of 'Perle d'Or' are perfectly plain. Does this mean that the published parentage is incorrect, or do we have the incorrect rose, or was a false parentage declared by the breeder, so as not to divulge the true parentage to his competitors - that happens more often than you think!
© 2021