HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
Search PostsPosts By CategoryRecent Posts 
Questions, Answers and Comments by Category
Discussion id : 109-465
most recent yesterday HIDE POSTS
Initial post yesterday by NatB
'Rina Hugo' is an excellent rose here in San Diego. Has superior rust resistance and productivity. Huge blooms. Very long lasting in a vase.
Absolutely one of my favorite roses.
Discussion id : 109-459
most recent yesterday HIDE POSTS
Initial post yesterday by Patricia Routley
Pat, is the rose thornless?
I note Thomas for Roses list 'Souvenir du Dr. Jamain'. Perhaps a comparison there would help.
Reply #1 of 3 posted yesterday by Margaret Furness
Looks like the photo transfer glitch is still active. Transferred photos appear on the description page for the rose, but not under the Photos tab for that rose.
Reply #2 of 3 posted yesterday by Patricia Routley
Admin, would you take a look please.
Reply #3 of 3 posted yesterday by Margaret Furness
It's OK now, thank you.
Discussion id : 109-433
most recent today HIDE POSTS
Initial post yesterday by HubertG
My Vestey's Yellow Tea never has any hint of pink as does some of the photos from hmfusr and Eric Timewell. It's just a plain light yellow and has never really shown any variance in colour all the years that I've grown it. I wouldn't say that it even approaches bordering on a Hybrid Tea. It's pure Tea for me. Large bush, rather sprawly.

When the synonyms 'Dr Russell's Yellow' and 'Mulvay Rose' are listed, is it certain that these are the same as Vestey's Yellow, because the photos here can look very different? Unless someone labels their photo as Mulvay Rose, for instance, it's hard to tell what's what.

Any updates on the possible identification of this rose?
Reply #1 of 6 posted yesterday by Patricia Routley
I only grow the "Mulvay Rose" (from Western Australia) and which is plain yellow for me too. I have queried the rose with pink tinges from the Victorian members, hmfusr and Eric Timewell. Actually, in 2007 two Californian people thought "Dr. Russell's Yellow" (from South Australia) was different from "Vestey's Yellow" (Victoria). However, in the 1992 and 2011 references, they were thought to be the same. If you can find anything further on the Australian-bred rose 'Vanity' I know that would be welcome.
Reply #2 of 6 posted yesterday by HubertG
I have the Lockley book from 1906/7 and have a feeling Vanity is mentioned in it, but I could be wrong. It's packed away in a box somewhere, I'll have to dig for it on the weekend.

By the way, I was reading in the Rosen Zeitung about common rose name errors and it listed that the correct form for Mme Chedanne Guinoisseau is with the two n's. It also insisted Anna Ollivier is correct with two l's.
I'll hunt for that again too, not that it's that important.

Also I have some new shoots coming up on my Vestey's Yellow, so will post some photos when in bloom.
Reply #3 of 6 posted yesterday by Patricia Routley
We've mined the Lockley book. See the 1927 reference for 'Vanity'.

HelpMeFind works best if you post a comment about a rose in that rose's file. For example, 'Mme Chedanne Guinoisseau' has nothing to do with "Vestey's Yellow Tea".
Reply #4 of 6 posted yesterday by Margaret Furness
The rose photographed by Eric T at Maddingley Park was supplied by John Nieuwesteeg, and would therefore be derived from the parent plant at Coombe Cottage (owned by Melba and then by her daughter Lady Vestey). It's likely that other plants in Victoria have the same provenance; and probably yours too, if it came with that name.
Renmark has "Vestey's Yellow" from John next to "Dr Russell's Yellow". I couldn't guarantee which of them features in photos taken at Renmark.
Reply #5 of 6 posted today by HubertG
Maybe the pink tips and flush were an exceptionally unusual appearance. Mine never show that. I notice that photograph was taken in March, so I'll scrutinise the next flush. I did receive mine as Vestey's Yellow, but I'll need to look up from where (and when).
Regarding the two Lady Vestey roses:- they are both evergreen (in Sydney at least) and good winter flowerers and I always had it in the back of my mind they could both have been Nabonnand roses, as the "Riviera" teas were so fashionable for landscaping at that time, and I imagine Melba would have only wanted the best and most fashionable. Does anyone know if the original bushes still grow there?

And I imagine too that Vestey's Yellow would be something that would possibly be described in the early catalogues as being a "buttonhole rose" - nice opening bud, not to full, but a bit messy after that.

The 1906 Lockley book is different to the other editions. I just thought that when no references to Vanity from that early edition appeared in the references, then perhaps it hadn't been searched. My memory that Vanity was mentioned in it must be wrong. Saves me digging it out lol.
Reply #6 of 6 posted today by Margaret Furness
For what its worth, Melba used to swap plants with the artist Sir Hans Heysen in SA. Maybe she liked the unusual rather than the just fashionable.
Discussion id : 109-423
most recent today HIDE POSTS
Initial post 2 days ago by Witchy
I have three of these. All own root. All 3 survived winter just fine here in zone 6b. (even the tiny one I rescued from my old house in SC, that had been mowed and moved in the middle of summer) With no protection. Dingo has told me Belinda's Dream survives in Chicago just fine as well. (Zone 5) This is a tough rose for me, and I'm no expert rose grower. Maybe it's a 5b iffy rose, but it definitely doesn't need zone 7 warmth. I would plant it if I lived in 5b and wanted it.
Reply #1 of 1 posted today by Dingo2001
I have Belinda’s Dream both grafted and own root. They both die back to the ground every year, but bounce back pretty quickly. Good bloomer, nice repeat, planted in full sun most of the day. Stays clean for me here.
© 2018