HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
DescriptionPhotosLineageAwardsReferencesMember RatingsMember CommentsMember JournalsCuttingsGardensBuy From 
'Rosa multiflora f. watsoniana Matsumura' rose References
Website/Catalog  (2006)  
 
"Shonosuke-Bara" (R. multiflora var. watsoniana (Crép.) Matsum.)
Article (website)  (2002)  
 
Taxon: Rosa multiflora Thunb. forma watsoniana (Crép.) Matsum.
Genus: Rosa...
Place of publication: Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 10:165. 1896
Name verified on: 02-Oct-1997 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last updated: 31-Jul-2000
...
References:
Huxley, A., ed. 1992. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening. (Dict Gard) [= R. watsoniana].
Krüssmann, G. 1984. Manual of cultivated broad-leaved trees and shrubs (English translation of Handbuch der Laubgehölze. 1976). (Krussmann)
Rehder, A. 1949. Bibliography of cultivated trees and shrubs. (Rehder) [= R. watsoniana].
Synonyms:
(≡) Rosa watsoniana Crép. (basionym)
Book  (1993)  Page(s) 408.  Includes photo(s).
 
'Watsoniana'. Rosa multiflora watsoniana, 'Bamboo Rose'. Shrub. 'Watsoniana' is often claimed to be a Japanese form of R. multiflora, a native of that country, but it seems that in fact it originated in the garden of a Mr. Watson in Albany, New York, and its derivation from R. multiflora is by no means certain. It would, however look charming in a Japanese-style garden, with its long, narrow leaflets, often curiously deformed and twisted and mottled in white., It is only quite a small bush, needing a bit of pampering; the small white flowers are scented but otherwise not noteworthy. Parentage unknown. Repeat flowering. Fragrant.
Book  (1993)  Page(s) 78.  Includes photo(s).
 
[Listed under "Wild Roses and Their Cultivars"] ('The Bamboo Rose', Rosa multiflora 'Watsoniana') A mutation with very narrow leaflets and weak stems. Produces few flowers. Summer flowering. Height: 2 ft.
Book  (1988)  Page(s) 161.  
 
location Show Garden, R. multiflora Thunb. var. watsoniana (Crép.) Matsumura, 'BAMBOO ROSE', SYNYTLAE, Japan, known only in garden culture, 1870, white-light pink, single, very small, bushy, arching, branched, 1 m, light-medium green medium-large, matte narrow variegated foliage, 5-7 leaflets, red small-medium rounded fruit
Website/Catalog  (1986)  Page(s) 55.  
 
Rosa multiflora watsoniana*  An unusual Species with thin, twiggy wood and long, thorny, wavy edged, greyish-green leaves.  Flowers individually small and single but produced in large panicles followed by small red hips.  Not totally hardy but interesting enough to mollycoddle in winter.  1870. Sb. F. (S) 5 x 4’.
Magazine  (1971)  Page(s) 65.  
 
F. Fairbrother. Rose Foliage. A particularly curious variant is R. multiflora watsoniana. This has willow-like foliage, very narrow and linear and not resembling a rose leaf at all. It appears to be a sport, as seedlings develop as normal foliaged R. multiflora.
Article (misc)  (1950)  Page(s) 114.  
 
R. watsoniana ... accredited to the Japanese area
Book  (1937)  Page(s) 80.  
 
Watsoniana Crép. (Snyst. -Asiatic) [ploidy] 14
Book  (1937)  Page(s) 145.  Includes photo(s).
 
Editor. Courtney Page. R. watsoniana - Crepin. For many years this curious rose has been an enigma.....
© 2020 HelpMeFind.com