HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
DescriptionPhotosLineageAwardsReferencesMember RatingsMember CommentsMember JournalsCuttingsGardensBuy From 
"Yallum Park Cream" rose Reviews & Comments
Discussion id : 110-128
most recent 27 APR SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 21 APR by Patricia Routley
We have "Yallum Park Cream" listed as a Noisette and Tea-Noisette. I would like to delete this last classification as my bush looks pure Noisette to me. Before I do, what do other growers see it as?
REPLY
Reply #1 of 8 posted 22 APR by Margaret Furness
Sue Z calls it Noisette. I've been calling it Tea-noisette because it's so similar to Lamarque, though I think it isn't the same.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 8 posted 22 APR by Patricia Routley
Two (Sue and myself) against one (Margaret). Need more opinions. There has to be more people in Australia growing this rose by now surely? (I have it bundled up to send to Isobel Palmer in W.A. and Frank Hogan in Queensland in the next post.)
REPLY
Reply #3 of 8 posted 23 APR by Margaret Furness
Whatever it is, it's a wonderful rose, and I have given away quite a few. Tthe scent wafts. Based on this summer, I'd call it a good rose for drought-prone areas (on its own roots).
Yallum Park and its garden are being restored by the current generation of owners, and will be in the Open Garden scheme this weekend.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 8 posted 23 APR by Ozoldroser
I would say Noisette.
REPLY
Reply #5 of 8 posted 23 APR by Patricia Routley
That's three. Good enough to delete the class of Tea-Noisette. It helps to narrow the search.
Thanks Pat.
REPLY
Reply #6 of 8 posted 26 APR by Patricia Routley
Pat, thank you very much for emailing me the page from the 1891 'Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser'. I am uploading the references and have noted some similarities to 'Prince Chetwertinski' 1891 to the list of possibles for "Yallum Park Cream". Doing a search for the Prince will be difficult as there have been lots of misspellings of his surname.
REPLY
Reply #7 of 8 posted 27 APR by Margaret Furness
We'd assumed that the "Yallum Park Yellow" and "Yallum Park Cream" were planted in time for the visit by the young princes Albert and George in 1881, but I haven't seen any proof of that.
REPLY
Reply #8 of 8 posted 27 APR by Patricia Routley
'Prince Crewertinsky' was well known to Alister Clark. See that file's 1930 reference.
REPLY
Discussion id : 86-492
most recent 27 JUL 17 SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 10 JUL 15 by scvirginia
I would like to see it grown side by side with 'Le Pactole' since there are some similarities.

The pink and yellow tones to the flowers and buds make me want to see it grown next to 'Devoniensis', one of the Teas that supposedly has a sweet fragrance...

I also wonder if it could be the same as the Bermuda Mystery Rose "Brightside Cream"? It would make sense if some/many/all of the Bermuda roses might have also made it to Oz and other parts of the British Empire with warmer climes.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 22 posted 11 JUL 15 by Patricia Routley
From old private correspondence on "Yallum Park Cream", it would appear to be a much larger bush than 'Le Pactole'. I've put 'Le Pactole' in the rejections box, but added "Brightside Cream" and "San Felipe Noisette" to the possibles box. Hopefully people who have the Bermuda rose, or who have seen it, will contribute.

I know I saw a definite difference between "Yallum Park Cream" and 'Devoniensis' last season but probably did not have my little notebook with the pencil attached with string, in my pocket. This will have to wait until next spring for me to reply. Perhaps the people who found "Yallum Park Cream" might contribute more before then.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 22 posted 12 JUL 15 by Margaret Furness
My post from yesterday has fallen into the ether...
If Le Pactole is still in Australia, it has lost its name, and I'm not aware of "Yallum Park Cream" reaching Europe; so no chance at present of growing them together.
YPC has a Noisette or Tea-Noisette feel to it, with clusters of flowers and a sweet scent. The nearest, I think, is Lamarque. YPC is a much more vigorous plant than the bush form of Devoniensis.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 22 posted 12 JUL 15 by Patricia Routley
After reading the references for 'Le Pactole', are you happy with putting 'Le Pactole' in the rejections box for "Yallum Park Cream" Margaret?
REPLY
Reply #4 of 22 posted 12 JUL 15 by scvirginia
Le Pactole is- from what I've read and from my own experience- a bit slow to get started, but there are a couple of photos at its HMF record in which it looks pretty large.

In a thread at the Antique Roses Forum, Jeri Jennings said that her 'Le Pactole' was about 5'tall and 6'wide (about 1.5m x 1.8m), but she had seen one at the Sacramento City Cemetery that was- and I quote- "BIGGER".
http://forums.gardenweb.com/discussions/1583117/size-of-le-pactole-in-ca?n=7

To my inexperienced eyes, "Brightside Cream" looks like it's from the same club, and it has been called a Noisette.

I looked at some of the older references for 'Le Pactole' , and was intrigued to read Buist's speculation that 'LP' must be a child of 'Lamarque' and The Yellow Tea ('Smith's Yellow'?).

Virginia
REPLY
Reply #5 of 22 posted 12 JUL 15 by Margaret Furness
Le Pactole: "pale sulphur, approaching to a bright yellow in the centre of the flower". I don't think YPC is yellow enough for that, but most of the photos of Le Pactole on hmf aren't, either.
REPLY
Reply #6 of 22 posted 13 JUL 15 by scvirginia
No, bright yellow was either an exaggeration, or meant something less, well 'bright', than what we mean. But some of the photos of 'Le Pactole' suggest a luminosity that I thought I also saw in photos of "Yallum Park Cream". Now, I'm not sure that I did?

I asked about size of 'LP' on the Antique Roses Forum, and someone in Northern California wrote that her 'Le Pactole' is 7-8 years old, and is about 6.5' tall and 10' wide "and still growing". I suspect it would be pretty large in at least some Australian gardens also.

I did a brief online search about Yallum Park, and learned that the man who built the mansion there made his money selling food to gold prospectors. It would be a good fit if "Yallum Park Cream" turned out to be 'Le Pactole' since the name means 'gold mine'...

Virginia
REPLY
Reply #7 of 22 posted 13 JUL 15 by Margaret Furness
Some of the Tealadies (book authors) did some more study at Renmark recently, but feel that more work is needed before offering an ID for some of our foundlings.
As you say, the early references for Le Pactole may be misleading advertising; another possibility is that the rose in commerce under that name is incorrect. I could not call the "Yallum Park Cream" yellow.
Yallum Park is a wonderful 19th century mansion in decline, still in private ownership. It has 53 different William Morris wallpapers, said to be more than in any other house in the world. The Victorians were capable of living with eight or more different wallpapers in the same room...
REPLY
Reply #8 of 22 posted 13 JUL 15 by Ozoldroser
Doing a quick computer search of old Australian rose Catalogues in my documents La Pactole does not appear. I would agree (just from photos on HMF) that "Brightside Cream" is similar.
REPLY
Reply #9 of 22 posted 13 JUL 15 by Patricia Routley
Yes it did get to Australia. F.C. Davis 1862 and Law Somner 1886 carried 'Le Pactole'. See references.
REPLY
Reply #11 of 22 posted 14 JUL 15 by Ozoldroser
thanks Patricia - I did say a quick search. I should have checked the catalogues themselves.
REPLY
Reply #12 of 22 posted 14 JUL 15 by Jane Z
A Mr Guilfoyle, nurseryman is recorded as having Le Pactole in his rose collection in 1854.
REPLY
Reply #13 of 22 posted 14 JUL 15 by Ozoldroser
Thanks Jane
REPLY
Reply #10 of 22 posted 14 JUL 15 by scvirginia
Some people report that 'Le Pactole' isn't usually yellow for them. Clearly, it's at least somewhat yellow for many people growing it, looking at the HMF photos. I suppose it is always possible that 'LP' in commerce here is not correct, though it does seem like a good match to early descriptions ("bright yellow" being a relative thing, perhaps).

I like the wallpaper in the photo very much, but eight or more patterns in a room might be a bit much... Thanks for the photos.
Virginia
REPLY
Reply #14 of 22 posted 14 JUL 15 by kai-eric
i will add some photos of 'le pactole' - it is mostly pale yellow as hillary pointed out.
REPLY
Reply #15 of 22 posted 23 JUL 17 by Patricia Routley
Virginia, thank you so much for your interest in the Australian foundling “Yallum Park Cream”. I suspect that you could well be right and that this foundling could be ‘Le Pactole”.

The earlier references for ‘Le Pactole’ often called it a small tea, and this was off-putting. It is actually listed as a china /Bengal on the main page and I really haven’t done my homework on ‘Le Pactole’. If ‘Le Pactole’ is in fact a Noisette, then in my opinion, “Yallum Park Cream” could well be ‘Le Pactole’.

Looking at some history (see the “Yallum Park Cream” main page). An earlier owner laid out a garden in 1863. ‘Le Pactole’ was listed in 1862 by F. C. Davis who had a nursery at Reedbeds, near Renmark. I don’t know how far Yallum Park, Penola is from Reedbeds near Renmark, but it seems likely that the “Yallum Park Cream” may have been purchased from F. C. Davis.
REPLY
Reply #16 of 22 posted 23 JUL 17 by Margaret Furness
Five hours' drive on modern roads in a modern car. Mine is growing as a free-standing bush (OK, on a fence, but it's taller than the fence). Will check the dimensions tomorrow, and ask Sue to post photos of hers, which is grown as a climber, I think. I would say it has more than "scattered later bloom" - mine is rarely without some flowers.
How does Le Pactole do for scent? "YPC" wafts a sweet scent as a cut flower.
REPLY
Reply #17 of 22 posted 23 JUL 17 by scvirginia
I was not blessed with a reliable nose for rose scents, but have caught a delightful fragrance from my young 'Le Pactole' plants on occasion- not strong (at least to me), but sweet.

And, no- not "scattered later bloom"; my plants are immature, but they both bloom throughout the year. Jeri Jennings has a plant that's probably more than 15 years old, and she can probably give better info about bloom frequency, but my guess is "blooms in flushes" would be more accurate. She has also reported on Garden Web's Antique Roses Forum that blooms on her plant tend to be more lemony yellow in cooler weather, and whiter in warm weather.

My plants are immature, and have been slow to get started. 'Le Pactole' seems to grow slowly for others also, even when compared to other Teas. The flowers here are mostly buttery yellow with green canes and leaves, but I see photos of 'LP' in California with purplish canes and ivory flowers, sometimes tinged blush.

I seem to recall that 'Le Pactole' was often classed with the Noisettes when she was a youngster. The comment about it being classed as a China/Bengale seemed odd, so I looked through the references. One German reference about 'LP' being shown in the Bengal class; I'm guessing Tea-scented Chinas were included in that class... I think Tea-Noisette is what she is by ancestry, behavior and reputation. I don't think that one mention merits a China/Bengal classification, so I've changed it; if others disagree, it can be added back in.

Another possibility to check out for "YPC" might be a daughter of 'LP'... 'Mme Caroline Küster'. I see that she was recommended for Australian gardens in the 1890's. Unfortunately, there is only one photo at HMF, and not a very useful one for comparisons.

I wish I could tell you more, but my plants are still fairly small.

Virginia

PS I see that you have 'Louise Darzens' as a possibility, but I think the foliage is wrong- 'LD' having leaflets that are rounder and toothier.
REPLY
Reply #18 of 22 posted 23 JUL 17 by Margaret Furness
My own-root plant of "Yallum Park Cream", about 10 years old, is 3.5m x 3.5 x 2.5 (8') high. It will scramble through other plants. At present (midwinter in zone 9b) it has a couple of flowers, and many hips. I can't say I've ever seen a yellow flower on it.
REPLY
Reply #19 of 22 posted 24 JUL 17 by scvirginia
I'm not convinced that 'Le Pactole' always has yellow flowers, but the scrambling habit of "Yallum Park Cream" might be a better differential than color? My plants are fairly young, but seem inclined- like most Teas I've encountered- to grow out before growing up. Photos I've seen of mature plants look like tall, handsome Teas. I do remember reading somewhere that 'Le Pactole' can be encouraged to climb given some support, but I think that's true of many roses. Having 'Lamarque' as a parent might help with that...

I did think that the description of 'Le Pactole' as having a prolific spring flush followed by scattered bloom was not consistent with what I'm seeing, and I confirmed with someone on the Antique Roses Forum that her mature plant blooms in flushes that are almost continuous... i.e., the flushes have a bit of overlap. So I updated the bloom frequency info to 'blooms in flushes', given her confirmation of my (more limited) experience.

I hope this helps,
Virginia

PS Here's is a link to my Q&A about 'Le Pactole'. There are a few nice photos included of the whole plant.
http://forums.gardenweb.com/discussions/4765935/le-pactole-bloom-frequency?n=1
REPLY
Reply #20 of 22 posted 25 JUL 17 by Ozoldroser
Patricia the Reedbeds were situated in the suburbs just north of the Adelaide Airport - not at Renmark, but far from Penola. Roses would have come in via Adelaide I suspect. Port Adelaide is not that far north from the Reedbeds either and most sea coming cargo would have come into Port Adelaide.
REPLY
Reply #21 of 22 posted 25 JUL 17 by Patricia Routley
Thanks Pat. I was mislead by an internet site somewhere.
The T. C. Davis 1862 catalogue also had an impressive listing of trees.
I'll add a few rose references from this catalogue.

'Narcisse' might be worthwhile looking at. I suspect F. C. Davis saw a similarity to 'Le Pactole' but wasn't quite sure in 1862, which rose his was.
REPLY
Reply #22 of 22 posted 27 JUL 17 by scvirginia
'Narcisse' (but not 'Le Pactole') was listed in the catalogue of plants in the Adelaide Botanical Garden in 1878. Possibly, 'Narcisse' was a better plant there than 'Le Pactole', but your reference from TC Davis raises the question of whether the varieties were confused in commerce early on- at least in that particular part of the world...
Virginia
REPLY
Discussion id : 89-968
most recent 29 DEC 15 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 29 DEC 15 by Patricia Routley
Fine tuning the Notes for "Yallum Park Cream". Do the Australians who grow this rose have any further comment on any of the suggested roses?
REPLY
Reply #1 of 2 posted 29 DEC 15 by Margaret Furness
Never yellow enough for Alister Stella Gray.
On a recent visit, Billy Teabag said the scent was different from that of Lamarque.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted 29 DEC 15 by Patricia Routley
Thank you Margaret. 'Alister Stella Gray' now taken out of the 'possibles' box and put in to the 'impossibles' box.
REPLY
Discussion id : 48-066
most recent 12 SEP 10 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 12 SEP 10 by Cass
Le Pactole? It's never anything but cream to white in my garden, but in the early, early spring it can have the palest yellow tint at the center. I need to go examine the stamens. The can be the source of reflective color at the center.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 1 posted 12 SEP 10 by Margaret Furness
Interesting suggestion, but the "Yallum Park Cream" is sweetly-scented (to my nose, teas ain't!), although not strongly. At times it has a pink tinge, and it makes a big arching shrub-climber. Le Pactole came to Australia, and is being considered for another foundling.
REPLY
© 2018 HelpMeFind.com