HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
Site ChangesPhotosPlant IntroductionsReviews & CommentsMember JournalsPlantsPlant References 
Recent Member Comments, Questions and Answers
most recent today SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 19 JUN 10 by RosariumRob
According to Google-translated info on the website of the Chinese Plant Varieties Protection Information Network (http://www.cnpvp.com/show.asp?ClassCode=0016&n_id=860), the parentage of this rose is: Unknown x La Sevillana.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 1 posted today by Michael Garhart
The female parent is obviously a wichurana derivative. In seedlings, sometimes RV produces minis, which makes me wonder if the unknown portion is 'Pheasant'.

Most of Kordes wichurana derivatives are either via Temple Bells or The Fairy x Temple Bells. Pheasant also has a red mini involved, but is virtually similar to the others in the clan.
REPLY
most recent today SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 4 days ago by Nastarana
The zone designation 4a-5b must be a typing error.

If one wants to use the gardens tab for a guide, maybe 5b-about 8 would be better?
REPLY
Reply #1 of 1 posted today by Patricia Routley
Thank you. Zone changed.
REPLY
PhotoExcelsa
most recent today SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 6 MAY 15
* This post deleted by user *
Reply #1 of 2 posted yesterday by Patricia Routley
Hello Palustris. I am deep into 'Hiawatha' and 'Delight' and just need to type up refs that I have found. I will get there..... In the meantime, it is the wrong season for me to check my plants of 'Excelsa', but three years down the track, can you confirm that your plants of 'Excelsa' have glandular bristles?
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted yesterday by Palustris
Yes, 'Excelsa' does have the bristles, but not as pronounced as some of the Walsh roses. My plants are about done now so I have to rely on my past photos.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 2 posted today by Patricia Routley
Many thanks for this.
REPLY
most recent today SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 30 NOV 14 by Tearose
I just noticed that some of these photos are of "Jesse Hildreth", taken in a cemetery (San Juan Bautista) that we used to think was Devoniensis until they were grown next to each other. The pictures were taken by Jeri Jennings, and one by Masha, and should be moved to the JH page.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 3 posted 9 DEC 14 by Patricia Routley
I don't think anyone has yet done this. Are the photos that need moving out of the 'Devoniensis' page and into the "Jesse Hildreth" page those from Jeri (57451 and 57452); and from Masha (170415 and 170416)?
It might also be clearer if Masha and Jeri recaption their photos by going into Edit.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 3 posted yesterday by Linda Perry
Just noticed that these “Jessie Hildreth” photos (very lovely photos) are still posted here as ‘Devoniensis’ examples. May I help contact the original posters or in any other way?
REPLY
Reply #3 of 3 posted today by Patricia Routley
You certainly can please Linda. I am sure Masha and Jeri would know of our query, but I am also sure that things slip between the floorboards in our busy lives. However, by leaving them in the 'Devoniensis' file, there is the implication that they think that the rose could be 'Devoniensis' - although - there is the Note in the "Jesse Hildreth" page that it appears to be different to that variety.
REPLY
© 2018 HelpMeFind.com