HelpMeFind Roses, Clematis and Peonies
Roses, Clematis and Peonies
and everything gardening related.
Member
Profile
PhotosFavoritesCommentsJournalMember
Garden
Garden
Listing
 
Jon_in_Wessex
most recent 19 FEB SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 18 JAN 12 by goncmg
Just have to vent here: WHAT IS THE APPEAL? Single pink roses are a dime a dozen, strong or not, delicate or dainty or not. I have heard the maroon/purple stamens/anthers are a hugely recessive trait which ostensibly sets this one somewhat apart, but even that being said, this one has surely appeared 50,000 times and more over in the seed bed of every professional and every amateur hybridizer........nothing about this rose appeals to me...........this is all personal. If single pinks ring your bell, well, this somehow has been your only choice for over 80 years with no end in sight................
REPLY
Reply #1 of 6 posted 18 JAN 12 by Jon_in_Wessex
True - there is no accounting for good taste :)
REPLY
Reply #2 of 6 posted 18 JAN 12 by Landperson
I find Dainty Bess to be breathtakingly, heartbreakingly beautiful.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 6 posted 21 APR 15 by styrax
Well, it is a fabulous shade of pink, the stamens re gorgeous, and it is a magnificantly formed single, as singles go. That being said, I don't grow it :P

.
REPLY
Reply #4 of 6 posted 18 FEB by ....
comment deleted by user
REPLY
Reply #5 of 6 posted 19 FEB by Palustris
I have and enjoy plenty of single roses, but Dainty Bess is not one of them. There is something about the color of the stamens that doesn't appeal to me. However, I have to say with respect that this rose is a survivor. I have spent decades rose rustling and searching for older roses within my community and DB is a very tough rose and was quite common until a decade or so ago when the the Knockout roses started appearing. Now most of the old roses like Dainty Bess and Aloha are gone replaced by Knockouts.
REPLY
Reply #6 of 6 posted 19 FEB by ....
comment deleted by user
REPLY
most recent 5 JUN 20 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 4 JUN 20 by Jon_in_Wessex
Would someone tell me how to register a name for a found rose? Thanks, Jon
REPLY
Reply #1 of 2 posted 4 JUN 20 by Patricia Routley
I don’t believe you can register a foundling rose with the American Rose Society Jon.
But you can certainly list it with HelpMeFind. Just give us the “study name” so we may open a page for it, and then in the opened file, you can do another comment giving us the finer details. That way we will know where we got the info from.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted 5 JUN 20 by Jon_in_Wessex
Thanks, Patricia, back to you soon!
REPLY
most recent 25 MAR 19 SHOW ALL
 
Initial post 8 NOV 18 by Jon_in_Wessex
When I spoke with Keith Money a few years ago he confirmed the 'Lady Mary' growing at Mottisfont (and photographed by Billy) is his 1975 find. So we at least know that :)
REPLY
Reply #1 of 12 posted 9 NOV 18 by HubertG
The fact alone that 'Lady Mary Fitzwilliam' was well regarded and used as a seed parent in the late 19thC, should eliminate the current rose grown under this name as the real thing, since it doesn't seem to normally set hips.
REPLY
Reply #2 of 12 posted 23 MAR 19 by Patricia Routley
It sure doesn't. Every one of the first spring blooms were hopeless. I watched the later summer crop of blooms carefully, the weather was dry and if they were going to set hips, I think they should have. Here are some photos. The provenance of my own-root plant was Viv Allen-1; Lynne Chapman-2; in 1999.
Jan 27, 2019 030. Receptacles from the summer crop.
Mar 18, 2019. 032. Few receptacles from the summer crop left.
Mar 23, 2019. 034. One hip from the summer crop left.
REPLY
Reply #3 of 12 posted 23 MAR 19 by HubertG
All the time I grew the rose that we have in Australia as LMF it only set one small hip which contained one seed, and that was when it was dying. I never thought the blooms ever really matched the Jekyll photograph either (which was the only photo I knew of it at the time).
REPLY
Reply #4 of 12 posted 23 MAR 19 by Margaret Furness
The "LMF" in the HRIA Collection at Renmark is an old plant of David Ruston's, and likely to have been the source of budwood for much of Australia for years. The photo I posted doesn't show hips but David deadheaded vigorously. We had it budded for this winter, and may be able to observe it more closely.
REPLY
Reply #5 of 12 posted 23 MAR 19 by HubertG
This comment may or may not be helpful because I'm afraid it will be somewhat vague, but please bear with me. When I grew Lady Mary Fitzwilliam close to 20 years ago I enjoyed looking through second-hand bookshops for old rose books and catalogues. I remembering coming across one book which might have dated from the 1970s (at a guess) which spoke about how Lady Mary Fitzwilliam was sourced from an old bush by a German breeder (Kordes??) possibly to use in breeding again (?) but was subsequently lost. However there was a black and white photo of a couple of cut blooms of this LMF which seemed roughly contemporaneous with the book and which looked distinctly unlike the rose I grew as LMF at the time. I actually remember thinking upon seeing it that their rose was probably the wrong one, but over time I'm more inclined to think it possibly could have been the correct variety. Unfortunately I never bought the book but remember it so vividly to this day. Maybe, despite my fuzzy details, this might sound familiar to someone here who has this book and they might be able to upload the photograph. I'd love to see it again, and obviously it could be valuable for identification of this rose.
REPLY
Reply #6 of 12 posted 23 MAR 19 by Margaret Furness
Not the book you mentioned, but Deane Ross's 'Shrub roses in Australia and New Zealand' in 1972 says LMF was lost and rediscovered by Mr G S Thomas - that's before the Keith Money discovery.
I see in the references that Macoboy was the first to say the original Lady Mary was the granddaughter of William IV, which is not what her pedigree says.
REPLY
Reply #7 of 12 posted 23 MAR 19 by HubertG
The details are a bit fuzzy but I'm sure it was a German nursery or breeder. I had Beale's book of Classic Roses at the time and had even picked up at a second hand bookshop those small booklets of his 'Edwardian Roses' etc, so I was familiar with Beale's LMF story and knew that this LMF from Germany was a different story. What remains in my memory of that photo was that the receptacle was unlike the LMF that I grew, being longer and narrow and the bloom was classically cupped. It just looked different to what I knew as LMF. I think the stem also looked a bit bristly but can't be certain after all these years.
I'm sure it will turn up given time.
REPLY
Reply #8 of 12 posted 24 MAR 19 by Patricia Routley
I wonder if it could have been Harry Wheatcroft's 1970 In Praise of Roses? There are a couple of coloured (not black and white) photos by Graham Thomas which I will upload now. Oh - and you might be interested in the 1971 reference.
REPLY
Reply #9 of 12 posted 24 MAR 19 by HubertG
Very interesting photo, Patricia. I couldn't truthfully say whether that was the image I saw or not, but I'm inclined to say possibly not. I just had a look at the references again and notice the 1959 Collins Book of Roses mention that Kordes was scouring the world for this rose. This at least confirms my memory of a German breeder 's association with the rose. I note that LMF appears in the 1965 Harkness catalogue so I guess it was rediscovered sometime between these two dates.
It's possible that the rose I grew was different to everyone else's LMF in Australia (ie the wrong variety was sent) but it did look identical to most of the photos here of 'Hovyn de Tronchere'. The amber flush at the petal base was very distinctive. I have old glossy print photos of my rose somewhere that I'll find and post.
REPLY
Reply #10 of 12 posted 25 MAR 19 by HubertG
Patricia, that reference you just added from page 65 of 'In Praise of Roses' corresponds to my memory of Kordes finding LMF then losing it, so very possibly this is the book I remembered in the old book shop and I guess the photo as well. Unless this story is also printed in another old book, I'd say this was what I read and my memory from all those years ago wasn't accurate regarding the photo being black and white.
The strange thing about the story about Gordon Rowley finding it England (after Kordes lost it) and also being the one taking the photographs, is that his photos don't really look like the very old contemporary illustrations and photos.
REPLY
Reply #11 of 12 posted 25 MAR 19 by Patricia Routley
I thought it might be that book.
The rose from Rowley turned out to be 'Mrs. Wakefield Christie-Miller'. I think it was initially found by W. Wallace, who lived at Norbury near Croydon. It was shared with Harkness and also sent to Sangerhausen. I think it was also imported into Australia by Ross Roses in 1965.

The one I can't, at the moment, get my head around is the one that Keith Money found at Caston, Norfolk. I think that might be the one that I have, as surely Ross Roses would have lmported this version sometime after 1979 when Mr. Ross Snr. saw the photo on the back of the 1979 booklet Late Victorian Roses.

This is where provenance is so important. Lynne Chapman, the donor of my 1999 cutting, has confirmed her plant, which she no longer has, grew to about 1.2m. I will take a measuring tape out there this morning (WHEN I get out there....) as my thought was that my, never-pruned LMF was 1.5m and I am sure that is too high to be the original 'Lady Mary Fitzwilliam'.
Later edit. My own-root Plant is exactly 44 inches high, which I gather is 1.2m. Lynne has a fantastic memory.
REPLY
Reply #12 of 12 posted 25 MAR 19 by HubertG
Lol, it's a bit of a mess really. This is where we need an affordable genetic test for pedigree roses where their profiles can then be added to a database. Of the various contenders for LMF, the one which genetically half-matches Devoniensis should be the real one.

Does anyone who grows the "Whittle Light Pink Tea" knows if it sets a fair crop of hips?
REPLY
most recent 8 NOV 18 HIDE POSTS
 
Initial post 8 NOV 18 by Andrew from Dolton
Hello Jon,

Where was this picture taken?

Regards, Andrew.
REPLY
Reply #1 of 2 posted 8 NOV 18 by Jon_in_Wessex
Hi Andrew,
At Mottisfont. This was taken in a rare splendid blooming some years ago, but the plant has since expired. A replacement has been sourced from another Trust garden and should be back with us next year, hopefully.

Jon
REPLY
Reply #2 of 2 posted 8 NOV 18 by Andrew from Dolton
Thank you Jon,

I want to try and find some way of growing this interesting rose, David Austin are selling it and I might order one.

Regards, Andrew.
REPLY
© 2021 HelpMeFind.com